ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias

English translation: Notary Public's Performance Act of Voluntary Jurisdiction and other issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias
English translation:Notary Public's Performance Act of Voluntary Jurisdiction and other issues
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

18:52 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notaries (El Salvador)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias
El infrascrito Notario certifica que la presente copia fotostática es una copia fiel y conforme con el documento original, el cual tuve a la vista y confronté detenidamente, de conformidad al Artículo Treinta de la **Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias**.

Es parte de un timbre en un documento de El Salvador que valida antecedentes para su presentación en Estados Unidos por un caso de custodia de menores por muerte del padre.

Muchas gracias
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Notary Public's Performance Act of Voluntary Jurisdiction and other issues
Explanation:
I looked it up in Merrian Webster
Selected response from:

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Notary Public's Performance Act of Voluntary Jurisdiction and other issues
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4Notarial Practice - Non-Contentious and other Business - Act
Tom Thumb
4Law of the Notarial Process of Affairs of Voluntary Jurisdiction
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias
Law of the Notarial Process of Affairs of Voluntary Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Here you can find a definition for voluntary jur, and below for the law itself plus additional info, good luck :)

www.legallawterms.com/Legal.asp-Definition-VOLUNTARY JURISDICTION


    Reference: http://www.ethicanet.org/item.php?recordid=GuatLaw2&pagestyl...
Aquamarine76
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias
Notary Public's Performance Act of Voluntary Jurisdiction and other issues


Explanation:
I looked it up in Merrian Webster


    Merrian Webster
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: this term appears in the Merriam Webster?
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias
Notarial Practice - Non-Contentious and other Business - Act


Explanation:
See Rebecca's KudoZ non-contentious = probate etc. entry. Ex parte proceedings suggest only side turned up.

Eurodicautom's entry of 'non-litigious procedings (sic)' should be litigated as arrant nonsense.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1050501
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 747