ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

subordinación laboral

English translation: employer-employee relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subordinación laboral
English translation:employer-employee relationship
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:45 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: subordinación laboral
Agregó, que según la acusación, él es responsable por ser socio de AA, pero que la verdad es que, como lo confirmó BB, los dos eran independientes autónomos en sus negocios, no tenían subodinación laboral en sus actividades de promotoría; contaban con tal independencia que cada agente buscaba clientes para promocionar los productos de las compañías internacionales; mismo principios que rigieron la relacion con CC, cuyo cliente fue el DD.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
employer-employee relationship
Explanation:
323.000 hits en Google, como por ejemplo:
Employer - Employee Relationship - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If an employer-employee relationship exists, it does not matter what the parties
... The existence of the employer-employee relationship under the usual ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ international/article/0,,id=106272,00.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

RC4110 Employee or Self-employed? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Employer-employee relationship: a verbal or written agreement in which an ...
In an employer-employee relationship, the employer generally supplies the ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/rc4110/rc4110ed.html - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

work - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Improvement of the employer-employee relationship is important to both parties
for several reasons. First, employee productivity increases when employers ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/economic/cohn/work.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample Questions- Employer-Employee relationship disputes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sample Questions - Employer Employee Relationship ... Criminal offences (Minor) |
Dishonour of Cheque | Employer- Employee relationship | Family disputes ...
www.vakilno1.com/employer_qns.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] EMPLOYER / EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In contrast to the employer/employee relationship is the principal/independent
contractor ... Background to Employer/Employee Relationship Determinations ...
www.nt.gov.au/ntt/revenue/pdf/prt007.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3employer-employee relationship
Lila del Cerro
4 +3neither party reported to the other regarding their promotional activities, which were...Robert Forstag
4 +1(they were) non-dependent workers
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subordinación laboral
employer-employee relationship


Explanation:
323.000 hits en Google, como por ejemplo:
Employer - Employee Relationship - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If an employer-employee relationship exists, it does not matter what the parties
... The existence of the employer-employee relationship under the usual ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ international/article/0,,id=106272,00.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

RC4110 Employee or Self-employed? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Employer-employee relationship: a verbal or written agreement in which an ...
In an employer-employee relationship, the employer generally supplies the ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/rc4110/rc4110ed.html - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

work - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Improvement of the employer-employee relationship is important to both parties
for several reasons. First, employee productivity increases when employers ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/economic/cohn/work.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample Questions- Employer-Employee relationship disputes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sample Questions - Employer Employee Relationship ... Criminal offences (Minor) |
Dishonour of Cheque | Employer- Employee relationship | Family disputes ...
www.vakilno1.com/employer_qns.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] EMPLOYER / EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In contrast to the employer/employee relationship is the principal/independent
contractor ... Background to Employer/Employee Relationship Determinations ...
www.nt.gov.au/ntt/revenue/pdf/prt007.pdf - Páginas similares


Lila del Cerro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Coral Getino
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral.

agree  Esther Hermida: It's short and sweet.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Esther.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinación laboral
(they were) non-dependent workers


Explanation:
Dependent/non-dependent labour

Article 1 will introduce a "negative presumption of non-dependent labour" for those providing services or work as self-employed persons, particularly in the case of piecework, teleworking and home working. In other words, it is assumed that these self-employed people are not actually dependent employees. This presumption that self-employment does not conceal a dependent labour relationship holds insofar as the provision of work or services involved is based on an agreement which has been drawn up in writing and communicated within eight days to the Labour Inspectorate. The presumption does not hold if the self-employed person provides his or her labour exclusively or primarily to the same employer. This provision will not affect the rules on the insurance of workers by the Social Insurance Foundation (IKA) outside the employer's premises (domestic workers, teleworkers etc), on the basis of Article 22 of Law 1902/90


Agreement signed for atypical workers in market research - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... up individual contracts, which must be drafted each time that a new task is
assigned to a non-dependent worker. The individual contract must set out: ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2001/01/inbrief/it0101171n.html - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-19 00:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así después podés usar "independence", y no hay tanta repetición

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or independent...
35 mins
  -> Sí, lo que pasa es que como después dice: contaban con tal independencia... quedaría repetitivo poner de nuevo "indedependent".

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no tenían subodinación laboral en sus actividades de promotoría; contaban con tal independencia que
neither party reported to the other regarding their promotional activities, which were...


Explanation:
...characterized by such a high level of independence that....


Although Lila's answer is certainly a very good one, I think that this wording more precisely reflects the sense of the original. Neither party "reported to", or was responsable, to the other.

Well Mike, I guess that, with all of these questions, your compendium of modismos iberoamericanos will have to be put on hold.

:-)

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 633
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes - unfortunately that is on hold. And after this one, I have two more longer translations (totaling more than 100,000 words) to do quickly - ...!! Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Me parece que la idea se expresa mejor de esta forma.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Mauricio.

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Aquamarine76
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, BCandil.