ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

está más que soportado jurídicamente

English translation: has ample legal support, is amply supported legally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está más que soportado jurídicamente
English translation:has ample legal support, is amply supported legally
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:06 Jan 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: está más que soportado jurídicamente
A este respecto mi alegato está más que soportado jurídicamente y rechazar los argumentos del actor por improcedente es resolver conforme a derecho.
xxxJaFe
has ample legal support, is amply supported legally
Explanation:
está más que soportado jurídicamente = has ample legal support, is amply supported legally
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has ample legal support, is amply supported legally
Henry Hinds
5is more than judicially sound/supported
Marcelo González
5more than legally justified
Edward Tully
4(my allegations have) a more than solid legal foundation...
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está más que soportado jurídicamente
has ample legal support, is amply supported legally


Explanation:
está más que soportado jurídicamente = has ample legal support, is amply supported legally

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Mayen
0 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

agree  Robert Forstag: The first phrase works better.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estᠭ᳠que soportado jurcamente
more than legally justified


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1574

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está más que soportado jurídicamente
(my allegations have) a more than solid legal foundation...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Hola Giovanni. "Allegations" are "assertions" and, as such, may not be appropriate here. Saludos!
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está más que soportado jurídicamente
is more than judicially sound/supported


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-01-12 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like either a backtranslation, or something an English-speaking user of Spanish might be tempted to say/incorporate into their Spanish.

I think it's important to capture the statement's informality, which appears to be based precisely on the phrase "xxxx is more than..."

TRAVEL-RELATED EXAMPLE:
"Two hundred dollars is more than enough (money for gas) to drive down to Florida [from New Jersey]"

jurídicamente = judicially
legalmente = legally

mi alegato está más que soportado jurídicamente = my argument is more than judicially sound/supported

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2006-01-12 16:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allegation
A statement asserting something without proof: The newspaper's charges of official wrongdoing were mere allegations.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Another option might be "[my argument] stands on more than a sound judicial foundation"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182