ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Lo accesorio corre la suerte de lo principal

English translation: Accesorium Sequitur Principale=an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory/the accessory follows the principa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo accesorio corre la suerte de lo principal
English translation:Accesorium Sequitur Principale=an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory/the accessory follows the principa
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:00 Jan 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Lo accesorio corre la suerte de lo principal
Es un principio general del derecho, no tiene mayor contexto.
Alejandro Pelaez
Bolivia
Accesorium Sequitur Principale = an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory
Explanation:
Sentencia No. 135... en tercería en el presente procedimiento, en virtud del principio de que lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal. (Accesorium Sequitur Principale). ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/decisiones_decisions/ sentencias/sentencia.135.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sentencia No. 135... con relación a las solicitudes terceristas en virtud del principio de que lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal (Accesorium Sequitur Principale). ...
www.oas.org/juridico/spanish/Sente135.htm - 34k

The maxim here is accessorium sequitur principale - an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory. Now if the principal right can only be litigated upon and maintained in the State High Court of unlimited jurisdiction, then the accessory right to fair hearing will follow the principal right to its forum competens - the State High Court. The learned trial Judge was wrong in holding:-

http://www.nigeria-law.org/Alhaji Umaru Abba Tukur V The Gov...









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-01-24 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found it as: the accessory follows the principal

Judgment No.135 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To deny the motions for intervention in this proceeding according to the principle
that the accessory follows the principal (Accesorium Sequitur Principale) ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.135.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-24 14:10:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De dicho precepto legal se sigue el axioma jurídico que rige esta materia de que la suerte de lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal, esto es, ***la validez y extinción de la cláusula accesoria queda sometida a la validez y extinción de la cláusula principal.***

http://www.dt.gob.cl/legislacion/1611/article-87630.html

No tiene nada que ver con las personas que cometen un crimen y sus cómplices.

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accesorium Sequitur Principale = an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory
Ana Brassara
3 +1The accessory is subject to the same fate as the perpetrator.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The accessory is subject to the same fate as the perpetrator.


Explanation:
The point is that someone who is an accessory to a crime is just as guilty as the person who actually commits the crime.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 653

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S: Right again, Robert
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accesorium Sequitur Principale = an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory


Explanation:
Sentencia No. 135... en tercería en el presente procedimiento, en virtud del principio de que lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal. (Accesorium Sequitur Principale). ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/decisiones_decisions/ sentencias/sentencia.135.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sentencia No. 135... con relación a las solicitudes terceristas en virtud del principio de que lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal (Accesorium Sequitur Principale). ...
www.oas.org/juridico/spanish/Sente135.htm - 34k

The maxim here is accessorium sequitur principale - an accesory thing goes with the thing to which it is accessory. Now if the principal right can only be litigated upon and maintained in the State High Court of unlimited jurisdiction, then the accessory right to fair hearing will follow the principal right to its forum competens - the State High Court. The learned trial Judge was wrong in holding:-

http://www.nigeria-law.org/Alhaji Umaru Abba Tukur V The Gov...









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-01-24 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found it as: the accessory follows the principal

Judgment No.135 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To deny the motions for intervention in this proceeding according to the principle
that the accessory follows the principal (Accesorium Sequitur Principale) ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.135.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-24 14:10:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De dicho precepto legal se sigue el axioma jurídico que rige esta materia de que la suerte de lo accesorio sigue la suerte de lo principal, esto es, ***la validez y extinción de la cláusula accesoria queda sometida a la validez y extinción de la cláusula principal.***

http://www.dt.gob.cl/legislacion/1611/article-87630.html

No tiene nada que ver con las personas que cometen un crimen y sus cómplices.



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!