ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se desprende en primer lugar de la confesion ficta

English translation: is implied by the (now respondent's) failure to answer (the petition for divorce)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se desprende en primer lugar de la confesion ficta
English translation:is implied by the (now respondent's) failure to answer (the petition for divorce)
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:03 Feb 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree doc from Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: se desprende en primer lugar de la confesion ficta
"... por lo que hace a la separacion de los conyuges por mas de un ano, se desprende en primer lugar de la confesion ficta del hoy demandado, ya que no obstante de haber sido emplazado y citado confirme lo establece la ley, se abstuvo de producir contestacion alguna a la demanda instaurada en su contra..."
Sandra Alboum
United States
is implied by the (now respondent's) failure to answer (the petition for divorce)
Explanation:
This is a "false friend" since in this context "confesión" means "testimony" ("confesión judicial" = "testimony in court") and "confesión ficta" is "failure to testify" (and is also used to describe someone who is hesitant or evasive in his statements before the court). But in this SPECIFIC case "confesión ficta" is not failure to testify, but rather refers to the fact that the respondent did not answer the divorce petition. The concept of "confesión ficta" is explained in this definition of the (former) "absolución de posiciones", a means for taking testimony in court under the former Spanish Civil Procedure Act (from Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona 1995):

ABSOLUCIÓN DE POSICIONES-Es el acto de contestar las preguntas contenidas en el pliego de posiciones. El confesante citado por el contrario debe comparecer, responder legalmente y sus respuestas no han de ser evasivas, sino afirmativas o negativas. Pueden agregarse las explicaciones que el propio confesante crea convenientes o que pida el juzgador. Si al acto asiste la parte instante de la prueba, una vez acabada la absolución, pueden ambas partes, a través del juez y sin intervención de sus abogados o procuradores, formularse las preguntas y observaciones que crean convenientes para la averiguación de la verdad de los hechos. Es el llamado interrogatorio recíproco, que viene a ser un careo civil. Si la confesión comprende más de una declaración, se valorará en su totalidad; es la llamada indivisibilidad de la confesión. Si el confesante se negara a contestar o lo hiciera evasivamente, se le tendrá por confeso; es la denominada confesión fingida o «ficta confesio».

In the quote above, "confesante" would be "witness", but never "confessor" or one who confesses.

(former Spanish) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículos 579 a 595.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I liked this. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is implied by the (now respondent's) failure to answer (the petition for divorce)Rebecca Jowers
4... from the implied confession
Smartranslators


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... from the implied confession


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An implied confession is where a defendant, in a case not capital, ... But, even
if we regard the implied confession as a petition which in Hawkins' time ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=272&invol=451 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

SINGER v. UNITED STATES, 380 US 24 (1965) -- US Supreme Court ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Despite the "implied confession," the court heard evidence and could discharge
the defendant if it found the evidence wanting. ...
www.justia.us/us/380/24/case.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Broward homicide investigator at center of DNA controversy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
with an implied confession and the testimony of a jailhouse snitch. While awaiting
trial for the murder of Jazvac, Rivera ...
www.ccadp.org/lancelotarmstrong-news2001.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Whole Earth Review: Introduction to Criminal Evidence. - book reviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An adoptive or implied confession may occur when an unmistakably accusatory
statement is made ... His silence constitutes an implied or adoptive confession. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m1510/is_n77/ai_12919769 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Boalt Journal of Criminal Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An implied confession is where a defendant, in a case not capital, doth not
directly own himself guilty, but in a manner admits it by yielding to the King’s ...
www.boalt.org/bjcl/v6/v6gurevich.htm - 168k - En caché - Páginas similares

Criminal Law DUI DWI Attorney Law Office of Ira L. Davis Austin ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... but can be used only in this phase as an implied confession of the specific
offense charged and an admission of the facts stated in the indictment. ...
www.iraldavis.com/DynamicContentPage.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-01 18:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón.... Se me olvidó incluir el principio.... Yo diría: which in first instance is implied from the confession of the defendant

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is implied by the (now respondent's) failure to answer (the petition for divorce)


Explanation:
This is a "false friend" since in this context "confesión" means "testimony" ("confesión judicial" = "testimony in court") and "confesión ficta" is "failure to testify" (and is also used to describe someone who is hesitant or evasive in his statements before the court). But in this SPECIFIC case "confesión ficta" is not failure to testify, but rather refers to the fact that the respondent did not answer the divorce petition. The concept of "confesión ficta" is explained in this definition of the (former) "absolución de posiciones", a means for taking testimony in court under the former Spanish Civil Procedure Act (from Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona 1995):

ABSOLUCIÓN DE POSICIONES-Es el acto de contestar las preguntas contenidas en el pliego de posiciones. El confesante citado por el contrario debe comparecer, responder legalmente y sus respuestas no han de ser evasivas, sino afirmativas o negativas. Pueden agregarse las explicaciones que el propio confesante crea convenientes o que pida el juzgador. Si al acto asiste la parte instante de la prueba, una vez acabada la absolución, pueden ambas partes, a través del juez y sin intervención de sus abogados o procuradores, formularse las preguntas y observaciones que crean convenientes para la averiguación de la verdad de los hechos. Es el llamado interrogatorio recíproco, que viene a ser un careo civil. Si la confesión comprende más de una declaración, se valorará en su totalidad; es la llamada indivisibilidad de la confesión. Si el confesante se negara a contestar o lo hiciera evasivamente, se le tendrá por confeso; es la denominada confesión fingida o «ficta confesio».

In the quote above, "confesante" would be "witness", but never "confessor" or one who confesses.

(former Spanish) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículos 579 a 595.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
I liked this. Thanks.