ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acta de Matrimonio

English translation: marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de Matrimonio
English translation:marriage certificate
Entered by: Smartranslators

14:16 Feb 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Matrimonio
¿Qué se usa en los Estados Unidos? Wedding Record o Marriage Record
MMou
marriage certificate
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-08 14:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instructions to Obtain a Marriage Certificate Copy - [ Traduzca esta página ]This page provides instructions for obtaining a certified or uncertified copy of a Wisconsin marriage certificate.
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/marriage.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ministry of Government Services: Services for Individuals - [ Traduzca esta página ]How do I obtain a birth, marriage or death certificate? ... A marriage certificate may be obtained by the bride or groom, or by the children of their ...
www.cbs.gov.on.ca/mcbs/english/4ULUQT.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Nebraska HHS System: Marriage Certificates - [ Traduzca esta página ]A certified copy of a marriage certificate cannot be issued without PDF proper purpose. You may obtain a marriage certificate for yourself or your parents. ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/macert.htm - 8k - 6 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares
Marriage Licenses - [ Traduzca esta página ]Certified copies of a marriage certificate (which is proof of marriage) may be obtained by contacting:. Clark County Recorder PO Box 551510 ...
www.co.clark.nv.us/clerk/marriage_information.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11marriage certificate
Smartranslators
5Marriage RecordCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marriage Record


Explanation:
"Rev. Noah Barrell's Records of Marriages, 1823-1874
Rev. Noah Barrell’s Record of Marriages, 1823 - 1874 ... List of Marriages Solemnized by Noah Barrell, with the Names of Persons, their Places of residence ..."
www.rootsweb.com/~nycayuga/church/barrell.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-08 14:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The General Register Office holds records for all births, deaths and marriages registered in England and Wales from 1 July 1837, and adoptions and still-births from 1 July 1927, up to approximately 12 months ago, and certain events registered abroad. "
http://www.gro.gov.uk.


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
marriage certificate


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-08 14:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instructions to Obtain a Marriage Certificate Copy - [ Traduzca esta página ]This page provides instructions for obtaining a certified or uncertified copy of a Wisconsin marriage certificate.
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/marriage.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ministry of Government Services: Services for Individuals - [ Traduzca esta página ]How do I obtain a birth, marriage or death certificate? ... A marriage certificate may be obtained by the bride or groom, or by the children of their ...
www.cbs.gov.on.ca/mcbs/english/4ULUQT.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Nebraska HHS System: Marriage Certificates - [ Traduzca esta página ]A certified copy of a marriage certificate cannot be issued without PDF proper purpose. You may obtain a marriage certificate for yourself or your parents. ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/macert.htm - 8k - 6 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares
Marriage Licenses - [ Traduzca esta página ]Certified copies of a marriage certificate (which is proof of marriage) may be obtained by contacting:. Clark County Recorder PO Box 551510 ...
www.co.clark.nv.us/clerk/marriage_information.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rufino

agree  Mercedes Davila
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mercedes

agree  Neil Rear
12 mins
  -> Gracias Neil

agree  Yvonne Becker
26 mins
  -> Many thanks Yvonne

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Barbara Cochran
52 mins
  -> Thanks femme

agree  Jonia Tamburi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jonia

agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Black & White
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Black & White

agree  jairo payan
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jairo

agree  Heather Chinchilla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather