KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

auto fundado

English translation: well-founded decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto fundado
English translation:well-founded decision
Entered by: Heather Oland

14:32 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: auto fundado
Es un exhorto de un Trib. oral en lo criminal y dice :el juez de instrucción debe decidir por **auto fundado** si dicta el sobreseimiento o dispone la elevación a juicio del proceso.

Muchas gracias
MEdith
Argentina
well-founded decision
Explanation:
O "well-founded ruling"
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3well-founded decisionHeather Oland
4well-founded (interlocutory) order/decisonManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4order with reasonsTatty
5 -1admissible, well-founded
Maria Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-founded decision


Explanation:
O "well-founded ruling"

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Brause
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  memoron: Hi! Thanks for your answer it was really helpful. Can you please tell me which words you think would collocate? Through a well-founded decision or by means of a well-founded decision?
3793 days
  -> They both sound okay to me. I'd probably opt for the second in the above example.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order with reasons


Explanation:
HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
admissible, well-founded


Explanation:
No hay necesidad de "traducir" auto (act, writ, evidence, sentence, etc), pues admissible ya lo implica. ...to grant dismissal....

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Como claramente dice el contexto de la pregunta, el juez de instrucción debe decidir si la acción es admitida o sobreseída.
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel, tienes razón en cuanto a que no sería admissible, sino well-founded. Sin embargo, mi punto es que no necesitas poner "decision, order, interlocutory, etc.". Mi opinión :(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-founded (interlocutory) order/decison


Explanation:
By a well-founded interlocutory order/decison, the examining court must decide wheter the action is admitted or dismissed.

Best regards,
Manuel
------

Auto, autos
En lenguaje procesal, y empleada la palabra en singular, se refiere a la clase especial de resolución intermedia entre la providencia y la sentencia (v). En general, se puede decir que, mientras la providencia afecta a cuestiones de mero trámite y la sentencia pone fin a la instancia o al juicio criminal, el auto resuelve cuestiones que se plantean antes de la sentencia.
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8).
-----

interlocutory order. An order that relates to some intermediate matter in the case; any order other than a final order. * Most interlocutory orders are not appealable until the case is fully resolved. But by rule or statute, most jurisdictions allow some types of interlocutory orders (such as preliminary injunctions and class-certification orders) to be immediately appealed.
Also termed interlocutory decision; interim order; intermediate order.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362