KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hará fe en juicio

English translation: shall constitute valid evidence in court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hará fe en juicio
English translation:shall constitute valid evidence in court
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:37 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / participative loan
Spanish term or phrase: hará fe en juicio
Contrato de préstamo participativo (España):

"En cualquiera de los casos de resolución del préstamo, la Prestamista practicará una liquidación de las cantidades adeudadas, considerándose como cantidad líquida, vencida y exigible, a los efectos de pago y del despacho de ejecución, o a los efectos de reclamaciones judiciales o extrajudiciales, la cantidad que resulte de dicha liquidación, a lo que se somete expresamente el Prestatario, y que hará fe en juicio y surtirá todos los efectos legales"

Which shall be valid evidence in court?????

¡Gracias!
Hazel Whiteley
shall constitute valid evidence in court
Explanation:
I think that you are essentially correct here. Given what follows, I can't see how it could mean anything else.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to which full faith and credit shall be given in judicial proceedingsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1shall be legally binding
Robin Levey
3 +1shall constitute valid evidence in courtRobert Forstag
3shall certify at trial
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hará fe en juicio
shall constitute valid evidence in court


Explanation:
I think that you are essentially correct here. Given what follows, I can't see how it could mean anything else.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gutierrez
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hará fe en juicio
shall be legally binding


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
34 mins

disagree  Robert Forstag: It cannot mean this, since that is what the immediately following phrase ("surtirá todos los efectos legales") means.
1 hr

agree  LATAM Agent
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hará fe en juicio
to which full faith and credit shall be given in judicial proceedings


Explanation:
Longer than Spanish for a change.

Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, ...It gives them the same faith and credit, as they have in the state court, ...



    Reference: http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/documents/a4_1s15.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hará fe en juicio
shall certify at trial


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368