KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

agotamiento de los recursos internos

English translation: exhaustion of local remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agotamiento de los recursos internos
English translation:exhaustion of local remedies
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

18:33 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agotamiento de los recursos internos
The context is Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs) and they are talking about Member States requiring "AGOTAMIENTO DE RECURSOS INTERNOS" when giving investors the right to directly choose arbitral jurisdiction.
Stephen Carlin
exhaustion of local remedies
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out:

Volume I, issue #01 - February 2004. Interested in Investment Arbitration? Why not have a look at our publication Transnational Dispute Management? ... law regulation – such as internal corporate rules, industry-wide ... large number of bilateral investment treaties are at present ... BITs require the "exhaustion of local remedies" as ...
www.transnational-dispute-management.com/samples/freearticl...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a million Giovanni (for being both fast and exactly on the mark).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exhaustion of local remedies
Giovanni Rengifo
5to deplete their internal resources
Sandra Dejeux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaustion of local remedies


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out:

Volume I, issue #01 - February 2004. Interested in Investment Arbitration? Why not have a look at our publication Transnational Dispute Management? ... law regulation – such as internal corporate rules, industry-wide ... large number of bilateral investment treaties are at present ... BITs require the "exhaustion of local remedies" as ...
www.transnational-dispute-management.com/samples/freearticl...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks a million Giovanni (for being both fast and exactly on the mark).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
7 mins

agree  MLG
12 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to deplete their internal resources


Explanation:
it is a formal way of saying exhausting ones resources.

Sandra Dejeux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish