KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

números el presente y los cuatro anteriores en orden correlativo

English translation: written on five sheets (…) numbered consecutively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:números el presente y los cuatro anteriores en orden correlativo
English translation:written on five sheets (…) numbered consecutively
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

11:26 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: números el presente y los cuatro anteriores en orden correlativo
This phrase appears in an acta notarial and seems ungrammatical and so I can't quite work out how to express it. The whole phrase goes:
De todo lo cual, extendido en un acto y en cinco hojas de papel timbrado exclusivo para documentos notariales, números el presente y los cuatro anteriores en orden correlativo, doy fe.
Many thanks to anyone who can help or has translated it before.
Robert Taylor
numbered consecutively
Explanation:
Written on five sheets (…) numbered consecutively.

The Spanish text should say “numeradas”, not “números”.

Best regards,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the help. I imagined that was what it meant but just thought the wording was odd. The whole text is porly written and it's giving me a headache! Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2numbered consecutivelyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4five pages numbered from 1 to 5/ five numbered pages
uxia90
3this page/sheet and the previous four numbered consecutively
Helen Provart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this page/sheet and the previous four numbered consecutively


Explanation:
What about something like this?

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbered consecutively


Explanation:
Written on five sheets (…) numbered consecutively.

The Spanish text should say “numeradas”, not “números”.

Best regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the help. I imagined that was what it meant but just thought the wording was odd. The whole text is porly written and it's giving me a headache! Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Sí es la idea.. aunque no soy muy buena explicando. Muchos saludos =o)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. La redacción del documento que está traduciendo Robert es horrorosa.

agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Denise.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five pages numbered from 1 to 5/ five numbered pages


Explanation:
This is what I include in my sworn translations. I don't remember where I learnt it. "This translation appears in X numbered pages..." I might be the same here.

uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 6