KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fundamentar en derecho

English translation: They established legal grounds for their request....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentar en derecho
English translation:They established legal grounds for their request....
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

13:07 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio - Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentar en derecho
... No adquirieron bienes y se encuentran separados desde el mes de setiembre...y solicitan por mutuo acuerdo su divorcio. Fundamentaron en derecho su pretensión, ofreciendo los elementos de juicio que estimaron conducentes, presentaron su proyecto de convenio de divorcio en copia simple legalizada de escritura publica y formularon sus peticiones de trámite y de fondo...
cecilia anrriquez
They established legal grounds for their request....
Explanation:
This is the meaning.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, realmente todas las opciones son válidas, yo también opté a lo largo de la trad por PETITION en lugar de REQUEST. Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4They established legal grounds for their request....Robert Forstag
5set out the legal basis
Robin Levey
5Their claims were (well-)grounded in law
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fundamentaron en derecho su pretensión....
They established legal grounds for their request....


Explanation:
This is the meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, realmente todas las opciones son válidas, yo también opté a lo largo de la trad por PETITION en lugar de REQUEST. Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise.

agree  Myriam S: I would only change the word "request" with "petition"
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Myriam.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bob.

agree  Fred Neild
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fred.

neutral  Robin Levey: I think it is the tribunal that 'establishes' things - the parties just present their case
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Their claims were (well-)grounded in law


Explanation:
Why I Worry Today About Our Profession - [ Traduzca esta página ]
How can they tell whether their legal theories are well-grounded in law, current
law, or whether they are proceeding on the best theories for our clients? ...
www.rodborlase.com/Guides/WhyIWorry.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brown v. Hurley, 124 NC App 377 (95-1253) 11/05/1996 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
pleadings well-grounded in law and fact -- pleadings not interposed for improper
purpose -- sanctions properly denied. The trial court properly found that ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/1996/951253-1.h... - 18k

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set out the legal basis


Explanation:
They set out the legal basis for their petition

(note that that does not imply that their presentation was considered acceptable in law ...)

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421