KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de trámite y de fondo

English translation: filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de trámite y de fondo
English translation:filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:14 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio - Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: de trámite y de fondo
... No adquirieron bienes y se encuentran separados desde el mes de setiembre...y solicitan por mutuo acuerdo su divorcio. Fundamentaron en derecho su pretensión, ofreciendo los elementos de juicio que estimaron conducentes, presentaron su proyecto de convenio de divorcio en copia simple legalizada de escritura publica y formularon sus peticiones de trámite y de fondo...
cecilia anrriquez
filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements
Explanation:
filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements


Se refiere a que cumplimentaron los requisitos de forma y fondo (contenido)
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think it is a very good alternative!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements
Ana Brassara
4filed their material and procedural petitionsRefugio
3...and their request was made upon a legal basis and accompanied by the required paperwork...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y formularon sus peticiones de trámite y de fondo
...and their request was made upon a legal basis and accompanied by the required paperwork...


Explanation:
I read "de tramite" as meaning that the required paperwork was completed and "de fondo" as there being adequate legal basis for the peition for divorce.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de tr�mite y de fondo
filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements


Explanation:
filed their claim complying with all formal and substantial requirements


Se refiere a que cumplimentaron los requisitos de forma y fondo (contenido)

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think it is a very good alternative!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
8 mins

disagree  Refugio: however, formal is not the best way to translate 'de forma'; nor, for that matter, substantial for 'de fondo'
3 hrs
  -> traduje "de fondo" como "substantial", Ruth.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed their material and procedural petitions


Explanation:
KU-SLSS: Courses Offered
General parent-child relationship, divorce related child custody and ... The course
considers both material and procedural basics of contracts' signing. ...
www.khazar.org/sdepartments/slss/coffered/law.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118