KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Investida de la procedencia

English translation: granted under legal rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Investida de la procedencia
English translation:granted under legal rights
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

13:51 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio - Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: Investida de la procedencia
En realidad la oración completa me resulta compleja, es decir, no sé si existe alguna formula estandar para esta frase (resalté en mayusculas la frase en cuestión).
... el titular de este organo jurisdiccional arriba a la conclusion que la solicitud presentada DEBERÁ SER INVESTIDA DE LA PROCEDENCIA QUE POR DERECHO LE CORRESPONDE y declarar así lo procedente...
cecilia anrriquez
granted under legal rights
Explanation:
The full phrase would be something like " the petition IS granted underlegal rights and therefore (or accordingly) the follwoing decision is rendered."

Here's some links with the above terminology:
Married couples have a legal right to live together in nursing homes. ...
How would you feel about being granted all those rights if the commitment were ...
scribbling.net/ 1049-federal-rights-depend-on-marital-status

or
Upon termination all rights granted in these Terms and Conditions shall immediately
... In the event Openwave is required to initiate legal proceedings to ...
www.openwave.com/us/legal/ - 31k -
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Myriam por tanta explicación,
Saludos!
Cecilia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granted under legal rights
Myriam S
3 +1must be invested with all due legal authorityRobert Forstag


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DEBERÁ SER INVESTIDA DE LA PROCEDENCIA QUE POR DERECHO LE CORRESPONDE
must be invested with all due legal authority


Explanation:
My reading.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted under legal rights


Explanation:
The full phrase would be something like " the petition IS granted underlegal rights and therefore (or accordingly) the follwoing decision is rendered."

Here's some links with the above terminology:
Married couples have a legal right to live together in nursing homes. ...
How would you feel about being granted all those rights if the commitment were ...
scribbling.net/ 1049-federal-rights-depend-on-marital-status

or
Upon termination all rights granted in these Terms and Conditions shall immediately
... In the event Openwave is required to initiate legal proceedings to ...
www.openwave.com/us/legal/ - 31k -

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias Myriam por tanta explicación,
Saludos!
Cecilia