KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

firme

English translation: final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firme
English translation:final
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

16:05 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio - Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: firme
perdón por mi ignorancia, pero este FIRME se refiere a SIGNED???
...Queda aprobada la garantía ofrecida por el alimentante siendo su salario de conformidad con la constancia obrante en este expediente. Al estar firme el presente folio, compulsese copia certificada del mismo al Registrador Civil de la capital...
cecilia anrriquez
final
Explanation:
It means when the judgment is final, generally after the term granted for appeal has passed and none has been filed, then it becomes "firme" or "final".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 17:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que esto no es de México, pero me remito a mi experiencia con documentos mexicanos. Simpore es buena idea señalar el país de origen.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, ahora se me aclara mucho el panorama!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3final
Henry Hinds
3confirmedValeria Verholen
3registered
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered


Explanation:
perhaps...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmed


Explanation:
That's what I understand. Good Luck!

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final


Explanation:
It means when the judgment is final, generally after the term granted for appeal has passed and none has been filed, then it becomes "firme" or "final".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 17:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que esto no es de México, pero me remito a mi experiencia con documentos mexicanos. Simpore es buena idea señalar el país de origen.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, ahora se me aclara mucho el panorama!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Franglish.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela es igual, pero el texto original debería decir “Al quedar firme el presente FALLO”, no “Al estar firme el presente FOLIO”.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel, en efecto, es un error.

agree  Ana Brause
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.