KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

liminarmente

English translation: From the outset ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liminarmente
English translation:From the outset ...
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

18:44 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liminarmente
From a legal brief: "Liminarmente, dejemos sentada esta premisa: ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
From the outset ...
Explanation:
'From the outset, we take it as read that ...'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preliminarilyRebecca Jowers
4 +1From the outset ...
Robin Levey
4As a star, beginning, commencent, outset..
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminarily


Explanation:
(a suggestion; who knows what the lawyer really meant?)
This is the definition from the DRAE:

liminar.
Del lat. liminaris.
1. adj. Referente al umbral, a la entrada.
2. Que sirve de prólogo o proemio; preliminar.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Or "From the beginning"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the outset ...


Explanation:
'From the outset, we take it as read that ...'

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Good! This seems to be closer to the lawyer’s register.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a star, beginning, commencent, outset..


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 21:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start, commencement..estoy bruto...hoy...bueno.. siempre!

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72