KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

calificación jurídica del derecho

English translation: legal classification/labelling/ of the entitlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación jurídica del derecho
English translation:legal classification/labelling/ of the entitlement
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:20 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / housing /property market in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: calificación jurídica del derecho
La fuerte demanda de viviendas que existe actualmente deriva en una escasez del suelo. Esto último, unido a una fuerte política de humanización de las ciudades, hace que la rehabilitación de fincas haya adquirido un gran protagonismo. No obstante, las leyes que regulan el sector inmobiliario en lo referente a la rehabilitación no se han adecuado a la realidad imperante. El negocio de la rehabilitación es jurídicamente complejo y las leyes que lo regulan lo complican todavía más. La complejidad legal que soporta dicho sector tiene varios componentes: confusión de administraciones públicas, diversidad de sujetos que intervienen y ***calificación jurídica del derecho*** objeto de la operación inmobiliaria.

I am not sure of how best to translate the part between asterisks here.

Many thanks in advance!



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
legal classification/labelling/ of the entitlement
Explanation:
Much political and legal debate arises from differences in the classification and labeling of "rights". People use different language in such debates, ...



Eurodicautom:

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM calificación jurídica del delito

Reference DOCE C 313/96

Note {DOM} justicia y asuntos de interior



(1)
TERM legal description of the offence

Reference OJEC C 313/96

Note {DOM} justice and home affairs

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal classification/labelling/ of the entitlementxxxAdrian MM.
3zoning regulationsxxxoligreen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calificación jurídica del derecho
zoning regulations


Explanation:
This may be too general of a term for you, but at least it may get you somewhere.


    Reference: http://www.co.cochise.az.us/P&Z/zoningregulations.htm
xxxoligreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calificación jurídica del derecho
legal classification/labelling/ of the entitlement


Explanation:
Much political and legal debate arises from differences in the classification and labeling of "rights". People use different language in such debates, ...



Eurodicautom:

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM calificación jurídica del delito

Reference DOCE C 313/96

Note {DOM} justicia y asuntos de interior



(1)
TERM legal description of the offence

Reference OJEC C 313/96

Note {DOM} justice and home affairs




    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/col/class_right.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rebecca Jowers
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ma'am!