KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por notoriedad

English translation: Notarial Certification of Facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por notoriedad
English translation:Notarial Certification of Facts
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:40 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por notoriedad
This appears in the following sentence and I'm not overly sure on how best to word it in English (document is an acta de notoriedad de declaración de herederos abintestato):
Y solicita la constancia, **por notoriedad**, de ser herederos abintestato del causante, sus dos hijos llamados...
Could I translate this as by a notary's recording of facts or is there an alternative phrase for 'por notoriedad' in this context. Many thanks.
Robert Taylor
Notarial Certification of Facts
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1182839
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Hi, and thanks for the answer. Thank you to everyone. My only real reason for avoiding the word notoriety is due to the negative connotations attached to the word notorious in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notoriety, evidence, notoriety presumed by the law
Terejimenez
4by notary documents
telefpro
3Notarial Certification of Facts
Ana Brassara
3by recall of witnessesTatty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notarial Certification of Facts


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1182839

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Hi, and thanks for the answer. Thank you to everyone. My only real reason for avoiding the word notoriety is due to the negative connotations attached to the word notorious in English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by notary documents


Explanation:
T5his would be simple and succint

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by recall of witnesses


Explanation:
Acta de notoriedad is an attested affidavit. Notoriedad in this case comes from notorio, publically known, something known by everyone. Depending on the rest of your sentence, I'd put something to the effect of:

by evidence of witnesses, by recall of witnesses, by general/public awareness

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 days13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notoriety, evidence, notoriety presumed by the law


Explanation:
Es la traducción que encontré en el diccionario Jurídico Gillermo Cabenellas de las Cuevas y Eleanor C. Hoague.

También encontré como definición en Español:
"Entiendo que la referencia a "acta de notoriedad" es referida a "acta de notoriedad notarial ", objeto de regulación en los artículos 209 y 210 del Reglamento Notarial, el cual las define como " aquellas que tienen por objeto la comprobación o fijación de hechos notorios sobre los cuales puedan ser fundados y declarados derechos y legitimadas situaciones personales o patrimoniales con trascendencia jurídica

Espero te sirva de algo !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-18 21:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTORIETY - That which is generally known.

This notoriety is of fact or of law. In general, the notoriety of a fact is not sufficient to found a judgment or to rely on its truth but there are some facts of which, in consequence of their notoriety, the court will, suo motu, take cognizance; for example, facts stated in ancient histories; recitals in statutes and in the law text books and the journals of the legislatures are considered of such notoriety that they need not be otherwise proved.

The courts of the United States take judicial notice of the, ports and waters of the United States, in, which the tide ebbs and flows. They take like notice of the boundaries, of the several states and judicial districts. It would be altogether unnecessary, if not absurd, to prove the fact that London\'s in Great Britain or Paris\' in France, is not within the jurisdiction of an American court because the fact is notoriously known.

It is difficult to say what will amount to such notoriety as to render any other proof unnecessary. This must depend upon many circumstances; in one case, perhaps upon the progress of human knowledge in the fields of science; in another, on the extent of information on the state of foreign countries, and in all such instances upon the accident of their being little known or publicly communicated. The notoriety of the law is such that the judges are always bound to take notice of it; statutes, precedents and text books are therefore evidence, without any other proof than their production. The courts of the United States take judicial notice of all laws and jurisprudence of the several states in which they exercise original or appellate jurisdiction.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/n079.htm


    Reference: http://www.todalaley.com/mostrarLey964p6tn.htm
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200