KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

compromiso de venta

English translation: sales agreement/contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso de venta
English translation:sales agreement/contract
Entered by: Fabiana Yampolsky

21:56 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso de venta
Hi everybody! Acabo de terminar mi traducción y estoy dudando acerca del título. En el diccionario jurídico la trad. que figura es "letter of intent to sell" y es la que había elegido, pero la verdad es que no me convence. Les parece que sería mejor "sales agreement"? (ya que en realidad el compromiso no es otra cosa que un boleto de compraventa de un departamento.
Muchísimas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
sales agreement/contract
Explanation:
Sales people prefer "agreement" and one rule of sales is to never use the word "contract", even though it is. It is less formal sounding than contract, which is preferred by lawyers.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sales agreement/contract
bigedsenior
4 +1contract to sell / bill-of-sale / purchase and sale contract....
Ana Brassara
5sale deed
telefpro
4promise to sell
Hellen Varela-Fdez.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract to sell / bill-of-sale / purchase and sale contract....


Explanation:
Yo me quedo con que sería el boleto de venta:

GlosarioBoleto de compraventa. Es el instrumento pri-vado en el que consta que las partes convie-nen realizar la compra de un inmueble y así se obligan a celebrar ...
legales.com/glosario.html - 128k


contract to sell / bill-of-sale / purchase and sale contract / contract of sale/sales agreement/contract of bargain and sale/contract of purchase and sale

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise to sell


Explanation:
Fabiana, qué tal si lo utilizas de esta manera, fijate en las referencias que te doy, tal vez te sirvan. Mucha suerte:

"PROMISE TO SELL/PURCHASE
The promise to sell or purchase is the most common document signed by all interested parties prior to a sale. Contrary to popular belief, such a document is not one that can be easily disposed of after signature. It is a preliminary contract that imposes obligations on the parties." http://www.cdnq.org/en/legalInformations/depliants/ThePurcha...

"The promise to sell/purchase is merely a promise. It does not effect the contract of sale itself, therefore, no rights or obligations of a sale can arise out of a promise only. Hence no party can ask for security or a collateral for the fulfillment of a promise."
http://www.darululoomkhi.edu.pk/fiqh/Contemporary Fatawa/Eco...


Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales agreement/contract


Explanation:
Sales people prefer "agreement" and one rule of sales is to never use the word "contract", even though it is. It is less formal sounding than contract, which is preferred by lawyers.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale deed


Explanation:
In legal terms it is called sale deed

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29