KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ejercicio de la jurisdicción

English translation: ultra vires (ver explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejercicio de la jurisdicción
English translation:ultra vires (ver explicación)
Entered by: Angelo Berbotto

21:57 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejercicio de la jurisdicción
From a legal brief: "Al amparo del num. 1o del art. 1692 de la Ley de Enuiciamiento Civil, se denuncia exceso en el ejercicio de la jurisdicción".
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
ultra vires (ver explicación)
Explanation:
si se trata del exceso en el ejercicio de la jurisdicción de un tribunal inferior todo eso (el exceso...) se llama ultra vires en Derecho Administrativo.

Más contexto elucidaría si éste es el caso. Saludos. A
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
I think this is more precise due to the "excess"; seems to hit it on the head. thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exercise of jurisdiction
Ana Brassara
4ultra vires (ver explicación)
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejercicio de la jurisdicción
exercise of jurisdiction


Explanation:
"Jurisdiction" Defined & Explained - [ Traduzca esta página ]ANCILLARY JURISDICTION - The exercise of jurisdiction over the pendent and ... There is also the question of whether the exercise of jurisdiction would be ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/j013.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Interstate Jurisdiction Issues - Raleigh NC Child Support Lawyers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]b) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and c) North Carolina is the home state of the child (if ...
www.benderlaw.com/interstate_jurisdiction.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Notice, Consent, and Order of Reference Exercise of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ON THIS FORM TO THE EXERCISE OF JURISDICTION BY A UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE. Print. Save As... Export as FDF. Retrieve FDF File. Print. Reset ...
www.uscourts.gov/forms/AO085.pdf



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercicio de la jurisdicción
ultra vires (ver explicación)


Explanation:
si se trata del exceso en el ejercicio de la jurisdicción de un tribunal inferior todo eso (el exceso...) se llama ultra vires en Derecho Administrativo.

Más contexto elucidaría si éste es el caso. Saludos. A

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I think this is more precise due to the "excess"; seems to hit it on the head. thank you everybody!