KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en la medida que la contradiga

English translation: in so far as this does not conflict with its terms.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la medida que la contradiga
English translation:in so far as this does not conflict with its terms.
Entered by: monpas

05:57 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tenders
Spanish term or phrase: en la medida que la contradiga
"Cualquier modificación a las Bases de Licitación......dejará sin efectos cualquier parte de las Bases de Licitación, incluyendo cualquier enmienda anterior y cualquier respuesta dada por la Comisión a cualquier pregunta de cualquier Interesado, ***en la medida que la contradiga****".

If I am not mistaken, the second pronoun "la" refers to "modificacion".

Many thanks to those good at legal English for helping me translate this correctly!
Black & White
in so far as this does not conflict with its terms.
Explanation:
Or: "in so far as this does not conflict with it."

Used in some EU Legal docs.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

monpas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in so far as this does not conflict with its terms.monpas
5to the extent at which it disregards it/ contravenes it
telefpro
4as long as it contradicts
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent at which it disregards it/ contravenes it


Explanation:
I would say like this

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in so far as this does not conflict with its terms.


Explanation:
Or: "in so far as this does not conflict with it."

Used in some EU Legal docs.

Good luck!

monpas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as it contradicts


Explanation:
Yes, "la" refers to the modification

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32