KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que despacha

English translation: presiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que despacha
English translation:presiding
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

16:02 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que despacha
La presente partida (de nacimiento) se inscribe en cumplimiento de la orden judical emitida por el juzgado de primera instancia en lo civil ***que despacha*** el Dr. XXXX.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Presiding
Explanation:
***que despacha*** el Dr. XXXX. = XXXX, Atty., Presiding.

Nótese que tampoco conviene usar el título de "Dr." porque en el caso es abogado, entonces se usa "Atty.".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presided by
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +3Presiding
Henry Hinds
4presided by
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presided by


Explanation:
Dr xxx es la autoridad del juzgado

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo
1 min
  -> gracias, Luis, parece que tuvimos la misma idea

agree  Marga Dorao
26 mins
  -> gracias, Marga

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> gracias, Paula

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presided by


Explanation:
Un juez en inglés, en lugar de despachar, "preside", creo yo

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presiding


Explanation:
***que despacha*** el Dr. XXXX. = XXXX, Atty., Presiding.

Nótese que tampoco conviene usar el título de "Dr." porque en el caso es abogado, entonces se usa "Atty.".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Christina Courtright: "presided by" just isn't 'real' english...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright, precisely!

agree  Fred Neild
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fred.