KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oficio transcriptorio

English translation: official transcript/record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficio transcriptorio
English translation:official transcript/record
Entered by: teju

16:31 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficio transcriptorio
En la misma partida de nacimiento por mandato judicial:

Archivandose bajo el numero de esta partida, el correspondiente "oficio transcriptorio" del mencionado auto judicial que ordena la inscripción.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
official transcript/record
Explanation:
Un oficio es una carta oficial, y transcriptorio viene de transcripción, o sea, una copia del original.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muy agradecida, :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4official transcript/recordteju
3transcribing document
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcribing document


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
official transcript/record


Explanation:
Un oficio es una carta oficial, y transcriptorio viene de transcripción, o sea, una copia del original.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Muy agradecida, :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Morabito
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
21 hrs
  -> Gracias femme