KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

diferir:

English translation: extend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diferir:
English translation:extend
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:02 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tenders
Spanish term or phrase: diferir:
La Comisión tendrá el derecho de diferir las fechas de entrega de las respuestas a las preguntas o comentarios.

Does "diferir" simply mean to "postpone"? Or does it mean "stagger"?

If it means to postpone, what is a natural translation of "diferir las fechas de entrega de las respuestas".

Could it be something like: "push forward the dates on which replies are delivered"?

Thanks!
Black & White
extend
Explanation:
extend the deadline for replies delivey
o
extend replies lead time

Entiendo que se refiere a extender la fecha límite de entrega.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defer
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1extend
Ana Brassara
2 +3postpone
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postpone


Explanation:
I think it means "postpone".

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
57 mins
  -> thanks, carmen

agree  Xenia Wong: Postpone the aswers to future dates...
1 hr
  -> thanks, xenia

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
18 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extend


Explanation:
extend the deadline for replies delivey
o
extend replies lead time

Entiendo que se refiere a extender la fecha límite de entrega.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defer


Explanation:
I'd rather use "defer" in this context.



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: definitely
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, cecourtright:

agree  Helen Provart
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thak you, Helen