KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

norma complementaria

English translation: supplementary regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas complementarias
English translation:supplementary regulations
Entered by: Rocío Cordero

20:47 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: norma complementaria
Context: Código de Minería de la Nación y Normas complementarias.

Thanks in advance!
Rocío Cordero
United States
supplementary rules
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
I will opt for "supplementary regulations", a mixture of Robert's a Giovanni's answers. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4supplementary rules
Giovanni Rengifo
4provision(s) amending or re-enacting the samexxxAdrian MM.
3 +1related regulationsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas complementarias
related regulations


Explanation:
This would seem to be the meaning. See references.

Suerte.


    ci.miami.fl.us/personnel/.../JobSpec/-8149 Building Official.pdf
    Reference: http://www.portlandonline.com/auditor/index.cfm?c=28196
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: I would say 'supplementary' or 'additional', as more accurately reflecting ST:-) DRAE: complementario: adj. Que sirve para completar o perfeccionar algo.
12 mins
  -> It would seem to me that "related" more accurately captures the meaning of "complementarias" than either "supplementary" or "additional", neither of which indicate that the rules in question are complementary.

agree  Graciela Fondo
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supplementary rules


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
I will opt for "supplementary regulations", a mixture of Robert's a Giovanni's answers. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
48 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
50 mins

agree  Terejimenez
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision(s) amending or re-enacting the same


Explanation:
A bit of a mouthful and unpopular with translators, but a term of art used in mots Eng-speaking countries in the world.

2) References in the following provisions of this Schedule to a local service or to a ... and any order revoking, *amending or re-enacting* such an order, ...



    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1999/90029-be.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292