KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derechos de convivencia y vigilancia

English translation: rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos de convivencia y vigilancia
English translation:rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:09 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedimientos de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: derechos de convivencia y vigilancia
quien conserva la patria potestad tendrá la obligación de contribuir con el pariente que custodia al menor en todos sus deberes, conservando sus derechos de convivencia y vigilancia.

.... El derecho de convivencia con el menor por parte de cualquiera de los cónyuges será determinado por el Juez de lo Familiar.

Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights
Explanation:
conservando sus derechos de convivencia y vigilancia = while retaining his/her rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry and Tom!

Right, I have always found the goat teat mountain very inspiring too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights
Henry Hinds
4staying as well as care & control rights (BE)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights


Explanation:
conservando sus derechos de convivencia y vigilancia = while retaining his/her rights to visitation and supervision, visitation and supervision rights

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry and Tom!

Right, I have always found the goat teat mountain very inspiring too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
9 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Esther Hermida
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  tristar: I'm curious, what is there you find so inspiring...?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tristar, la foto es de Bahía San Carlos, Guaymas, Son., Méx, así se llama el cerro. Te recomiendo la visita. Me ha contado Luis que es originario de Guaymas.

agree  tangotrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

agree  Terejimenez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staying as well as care & control rights (BE)


Explanation:
Physical care & control - not necessarily award of legal custody = a split order.

Parents' rights include the right to the care, custody and control of their child; the right to discipline the child; and the right to control the religious ...

Children - Rights, Responsibilities & Troubles - from the 'Lectric Law Library's ... In these instances, courts often allow the children to stay with the ...




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/fam17.htm
    Reference: http://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1141.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292