KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dicen y otorgan

English translation: declare and certify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dicen y otorgan
English translation:declare and certify
Entered by: exactlingua --

02:19 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dicen y otorgan
This appears in a legal document. What is the English equivalent?
exactlingua --
declare and swear
Explanation:
or certify instead of swear
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declare and grant
Luis Zepeda
4subscribe and declare/subscribe and swearbrennda
4declare and swear
Denise DeVries
3 +1are making and formalizing
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are making and formalizing


Explanation:
However, if you could supply some CONTEXT I could be more sure of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-19 02:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the CONTEXT, perhaps better like this:

Así lo dicen y otorgan = This is what they are expressing and formalizing

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare and swear


Explanation:
or certify instead of swear

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribe and declare/subscribe and swear


Explanation:
I have seen it thus in deeds, testaments....
It is part of the final sentence of the document before the signatures.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare and grant


Explanation:
Declare and grant would be the literal translation

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 hrs