KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

residuos /decidirá la suerte

English translation: residues / random drawing


19:10 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Estatutos
Spanish term or phrase: residuos /decidirá la suerte
Siempre que se trate de elegir dos o más personas para integrar un Cuerpo Plural se aplicará el sistema de cuociente electoral. En caso de empate en los residuos decidirá la suerte.

Muchas gracias por sus aportes!
Terejimenez
English translation:residues / random drawing
Explanation:
O "by chance"
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remainder / decide the outcome
Christina Courtright
4residues / random drawing
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residuos /decidirá la suerte
residues / random drawing


Explanation:
O "by chance"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Javier

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residuos /decidirá la suerte
remainder / decide the outcome


Explanation:
In an electoral system that uses cocientes and residuos, what happens is that each slate or party gets x candidates per y number of votes. Of course, such division usually produces a remainder (residuo), and whoever's remainder is larger can break a tie.
For example: if there are 1000 votes cast, and 10 candidates, you get 1 candidate per 100 votes cast, ideally. If party A gets 232 votes and party B gets 268 votes, they're each eligible for 2+ slots, right? But Party B got a larger remainder (68 instead of 32) so Party B will get 3 slots and Party A will get only 2.
I'm racking my brain here for a better example, but I think that's it...

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
1 hr
  -> gracias!