KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prestamo bonificado

English translation: Subsidized Loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:préstamo bonificado
English translation:Subsidized Loan
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:49 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / auditoria
Spanish term or phrase: prestamo bonificado
Preguntas que el TCE desea formular a la empresa durante su visita:

- preguntas relativas a las inversiones cofinanciadas por el prestamo bonificado en cuestion

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Subsidized Loan
Explanation:
Direct Subsidized Loan - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Ford Federal Direct Subsidized Loan is a need-based program subsidized by federal funds that allows you to borrow money interest-free while you are in ...
onestop.umn.edu/onestop/Financial_Aid/ Loans/Direct_loans/Subsidized_loan.html - 25k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1improved loan
Walter Landesman
3 +2Subsidized Loan
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
préstamo bonificado
Subsidized Loan


Explanation:
Direct Subsidized Loan - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Ford Federal Direct Subsidized Loan is a need-based program subsidized by federal funds that allows you to borrow money interest-free while you are in ...
onestop.umn.edu/onestop/Financial_Aid/ Loans/Direct_loans/Subsidized_loan.html - 25k -


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
10 days

agree  Roberto Hall
17 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improved loan


Explanation:
bonificado, mejorado: improved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-25 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



im·prove (m-prv)
v. tr.
1. - mejorar
2. (to upgrade) - hacer mejoras en
3. (productivity) - aumentar, incrementar
4. (skill, product) - perfeccionar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-25 14:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.education.yahoo.com/search/se?lb=e&p=num:e10160

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-25 14:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERB:
im·proved , im·prov·ing , im·proves
VERB:
tr.

To raise to a more desirable or more excellent quality or condition; make better.
To increase the productivity or value of (land or property).
To put to good use; use profitably.
VERB:
intr.

To become better.
To make beneficial additions or changes: improve on the translation. http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/improv...



    American Heritage Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias, asuy.