KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben

English translation: After this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben
English translation:After this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to sign
Entered by: olv10siq

01:25 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben
Hola a todos, ¿Alguien podría decirme cuál sería la traducción para "los que saben"?
Como siempre de antemano un millón de gracias por la ayuda.
olv10siq
literate parties
Explanation:
Quiere decir que firman "los que saben hacerlo".
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3After this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to sign
Henry Hinds
5 +1...those who are able to do so
Denise DeVries
5... were ratified and signed by the persons qualified (or authorized) for such purposeSery
5literate parties
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben
...those who are able to do so


Explanation:
Used in countries with low literacy. In some documents, it will also say "being unable to sign, he made his mark."

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben
literate parties


Explanation:
Quiere decir que firman "los que saben hacerlo".

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
After this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to sign


Explanation:
Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben = After this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to sign

...and those not able placed their fingerprint

Use the past tense.

Formula used in Mexico in birth certificates, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, R. O'Neill.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  tangotrans
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leída la presente acta ratificaron y firmaron los que saben
... were ratified and signed by the persons qualified (or authorized) for such purpose


Explanation:
Una idea.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179