KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no admiten demora sin perjuicio para la fundación

English translation: actions which must not be delayed to avoid damage to...


11:23 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no admiten demora sin perjuicio para la fundación
"No obstante, otorgada la escritura fundacional, y en tanto se procede a la inscripción en el correspondiente Registro de Fundaciones, el Patronato de la fundación realizará, además de los actos necesarios para la inscripción, aquellos otros que resulten indispensables para la conservación de su patrimonio y los que no admitan demora sin perjuicio para la fundación, los cuales se entenderán automáticamente asumidos por ésta cuando obtenga personalidad jurídica."

From a Foundation Charter (Spain). Really not sure what they mean with "no admiten demora" here.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:actions which must not be delayed to avoid damage to...
Explanation:
the Patronato shall undertake all actions necessary ... as well as those actions which must not be delayed, to avoid any damage to the foundation.

I think the important bit here is thet damage to the foundation will result if some actions are not carried out immediately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 13:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: that (not thet!)
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[actions] which cannot be delayed without harming the foundation
Christina Courtright
4actions which must not be delayed to avoid damage to...Arcoiris
4do not admit delay whatsoever and without detriment to the foundation
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no admiten demora sin perjuicio para la fundación
do not admit delay whatsoever and without detriment to the foundation


Explanation:
do not admit delay whatsoever and without detriment to the foundation

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions which must not be delayed to avoid damage to...


Explanation:
the Patronato shall undertake all actions necessary ... as well as those actions which must not be delayed, to avoid any damage to the foundation.

I think the important bit here is thet damage to the foundation will result if some actions are not carried out immediately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 13:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: that (not thet!)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[actions] which cannot be delayed without harming the foundation


Explanation:
x

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112