KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ante SSa Ilma

English translation: before Your Honor


12:56 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ante SSa Ilma
Hi, this term appears in a legal document which I am translating. I think it means "Ante Su Su Señoría Ilustrísima" but does anyone have any idea of the exact English equivalent? Before Your Honour??? but then that doesn't really include the Ilustrísima part.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance
Yvonne Cocker
English translation:before Your Honor
Explanation:
This is the only honorific we use for judges.
There was another question on this yesterday that might help.
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - this term was occurring very frequently and I was worried that I hadn't found the correct translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depends on the level of the CourtKLS
4before Your Honor
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before Your Honor


Explanation:
This is the only honorific we use for judges.
There was another question on this yesterday that might help.

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - this term was occurring very frequently and I was worried that I hadn't found the correct translation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends on the level of the Court


Explanation:
In the UK, magistrates are addressed as "Your Worship", County Court and Crown Court Judges (except for the Central Criminal Court) as "Your Honour", and Central Criminal Court, High Court and Court of Appeal Judges as "Your Lordship" or "My Lord". Unless they are female, in which case it's "Your Ladyship" or "My Lady".

Having said all that, translation of honorifics is a bit hit-and-miss anyway. If "Your Honour" seems appropriate to the level of the Court, then use it, and don't worry that "Ilustrisima" is left out. Sometimes the best translation is... nothing!

KLS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29