KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

del que refrenda

English translation: who countersigns/approves/endorses


15:22 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: del que refrenda
Can anyone help me translate the three words of text above. The full context is on a 'solicitud de cooperacion judicial internacional' from Spain and it's into US English.
"Doña XXX del Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción de XXX, España
Al ILTMO Sr. Magistrado Juez de Instrucción de la ciudad de New York.

Atentamente saluda y participa: Que en este Juzgado de mi cargo y Secretaría del que refrenda, se sigue procedimiento..."

I can't get my head around the verb refrenda, what is the subject (the Judge Doña XXX I guess) and the object (the Juzgado and Secretaría se su cargo???). If any one can help with this bit of phrase I would be very grateful.
Robert Taylor
English translation:who countersigns/approves/endorses
Explanation:
See this from Oxford Superlex:
refrendar ÞA1 vt
1 a (frml) ‹ documento › to countersign, sign, approve
b ‹ decisión/declaración › to endorse
2 (Col) ‹ pasaporte › to renew

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, thanks very much, that clears it up somewhat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1S/he who validates document hereof
Ana Brassara
4 +1who countersigns/approves/endorsesJenette Holyoak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who countersigns/approves/endorses


Explanation:
See this from Oxford Superlex:
refrendar ÞA1 vt
1 a (frml) ‹ documento › to countersign, sign, approve
b ‹ decisión/declaración › to endorse
2 (Col) ‹ pasaporte › to renew

Hope this helps!

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
OK, thanks very much, that clears it up somewhat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S/he who validates document hereof


Explanation:
La "secretaría" es del que refrenda.

refrendar
tr. Legalizar un documento por medio de la firma de una persona autorizada: refrendar un pasaporte.

val·i·date Listen: [ vl-dt ]
tr.v. val·i·dat·ed, val·i·dat·ing, val·i·dates


To declare or make legally valid.

To mark with an indication of official sanction.

To establish the soundness of; corroborate. See Synonyms at confirm.


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
1 hr