KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tradición civilista

English translation: civil law tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tradición civilista
English translation:civil law tradition
Entered by: franglish

18:53 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / sociología, bufetes de abogados, oportunidades laborales
Spanish term or phrase: tradición civilista
Inicialmente un fenómeno típico de los países anglosajones, los grandes despachos se han extendido también en las naciones de tradición civilista.
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
civil law tradition
Explanation:
... has extended itself to nations with a civil law tradition.
civilista: someone versed in civil law
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks! And all the best.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civil law traditionfranglish
5Roman civil law traditionbrennda
4civic tradition
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic tradition


Explanation:
...that's it.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil law tradition


Explanation:
... has extended itself to nations with a civil law tradition.
civilista: someone versed in civil law

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! And all the best.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ce.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby

agree  Rebecca Jowers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roman civil law tradition


Explanation:
tradición civilista refiere a países con sistemas legales que se basan preferentemente en el código legal Romano.

los países anglosajones se basan, excepto Esocia, en common law.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish