KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

valiéndose de

English translation: through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valiéndose de
English translation:through
Entered by: Tatty

02:01 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: valiéndose de
Surge de las pruebas aportadas que algunas de las demandadas han fabricado y/o distribuido y/o utilizado los nematocidas, en cuestión valiéndose de varias empresas afilidadas, pertenecientes a un grupo Empresarial o a un grupo económico propio. Puesto que estas Sociedades Comerciales complotaron entre sí los distintos modos de comercializar y distribuir el pesticida, corresponde que los actos de tales sociedades repercutan y sean tomados en cuenta, ya sea a favor o en contra, respecto la empresa demandada perteneciente a ese grupo.
jmf
United States
through
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2throughTatty
3 +2making use of
Fernando Tognis
5taking advantage of
Ana Brassara
4relying on
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relying on


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking advantage of


Explanation:
valerse de algo es usarlo para conseguir algo.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making use of


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
10 mins
  -> thanks, francisco

agree  franglish
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through


Explanation:
An idea.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: de acuerdo
10 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: or "via several affiliates..."
49 mins