KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

saneamiento del activo ficticio

English translation: write-down of intangible assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento del activo ficticio
English translation:write-down of intangible assets
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:36 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / auditoria
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento del activo ficticio
Un equipo de auditores se desplaza al banco y tras los trabajos oportunos pone de manifiesto la existencia de pérdidas por importe de 3.500 millones de €.

Se estudia la posible rentabilidad futura y se estima que la misma podría estar en torno a 100 millones año, por lo que el saneamiento del activo ficticio podría durar más de 30 años.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
write-down of intangible asset
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario Internacional de Marina Orellana para el Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-22 08:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your particular sentence, it should be "intangible assets"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1write-down of intangible asset
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4ficticious assets write off
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-down of intangible asset


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario Internacional de Marina Orellana para el Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-22 08:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your particular sentence, it should be "intangible assets"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficticious assets write off


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32