KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para los fines pertinentes

English translation: for all pertinent purposes


05:30 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para los fines pertinentes
para los fines que convenga, en general se usa al final de una carta para decir que puede ser usada como a uno mejor le convenga
Eduardo
English translation:for all pertinent purposes
Explanation:


DOC] SUBDIVISION APPLICATION FOR
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
copies thereof attached hereto and made a part hereof for all pertinent purposes, do hereby make and/or authorize. , to make application for subdivision of ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/development/downloads/245_exh_a_subd.do... - Similar pages

Judgment No.59
... was serving as the secretary to the Director of the Program of Social Development, and saying that he was so informing him for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/Judgments/Judgment... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgment No.47
That the correct P-3 classification of the post held by the Complainant should become effective for all pertinent purposes under the regulations as of ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/Judgments/Judgment... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

LEX90000
... and the date of filing and service of said motion will be equivalent, for all pertinent purposes, to the date of filing and service of the brief. ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/tribunales/lexreglas supremo ingl... - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for purposes deemed appropriate
Marcelo González
4 +4for all pertinent purposesxxxLia Fail
4 +3for any purpose deemed convenient / necessary
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for any purpose deemed convenient / necessary


Explanation:
Una opción bastante usada.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for all pertinent purposes


Explanation:


DOC] SUBDIVISION APPLICATION FOR
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
copies thereof attached hereto and made a part hereof for all pertinent purposes, do hereby make and/or authorize. , to make application for subdivision of ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/development/downloads/245_exh_a_subd.do... - Similar pages

Judgment No.59
... was serving as the secretary to the Director of the Program of Social Development, and saying that he was so informing him for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/Judgments/Judgment... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgment No.47
That the correct P-3 classification of the post held by the Complainant should become effective for all pertinent purposes under the regulations as of ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/Judgments/Judgment... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

LEX90000
... and the date of filing and service of said motion will be equivalent, for all pertinent purposes, to the date of filing and service of the brief. ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/tribunales/lexreglas supremo ingl... - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for purposes deemed appropriate


Explanation:
TITLE 26: ELECTIONS CHAPTER I: STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS PART 212 ...4) Administrative Leave: The Executive Director may grant administrative leaves of absence to employees for purposes deemed appropriate. ...
www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/ admincode/026/026002120002860R.html - 29k - Cached - Similar

#3 - Creating the Strategic Economic CouncilThe Council's meetings shall be open to the public, provided that the Council may meet in executive session for purposes deemed appropriate by 29 Del. ...
www.state.de.us/governor/orders/eo_3.shtml - 21k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-23 06:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,160 for "purposes deemed appropriate". (0.32 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="purposes deemed ap...

Results 1 - 10 of about 328 for "pertinent purposes". (0.21 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="pertinent purposes...

As the above searches suggest, though "pertinent" is possible, it may not be nearly as common as "(for) purposes deemed appropriate."

Good luck, Eduardo!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias, silt!

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yasser!

agree  Adam Burman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан