KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tráfico jurídico

English translation: mass-market consumer transactions/contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tráfico jurídico en masa
English translation:mass-market consumer transactions/contracts
Entered by: Maria Farina

08:54 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbitration and mediation
Spanish term or phrase: tráfico jurídico
In the following context:

La ley efectúa una reforma en profundidad del arbitraje para que esta institución resulte apta no sólo para resolver los litigios que se planteen en el marco de complejas relaciones jurídico-civiles, sino también para eliminar conflictos como los que se producen en el ***TRAFICO JURIDICO EN MASA*****, mediante la autonomía de la voluntad de las partes.
Maria Farina
Spain
consumer transactions/contracts (or) adhesion contracts (in this context)
Explanation:
Rather than bulk legal services, "tráfico jurídico en masa" (an expression used in the Preamble of the Spanish Arbitration Law) refers to legal transactions involving consumers, and more specifically "contratos en masa", which is a generic term for contracts in which the consumer must accept general terms and conditions on a take-it-or-leave it basis (such as in adhesion contracts).

If you look at the entire paragraph, the text indicates that arbitration offers a means for resolving not only conflicts arising in private (two-party) contracts ("aisladas relaciones juridico-civiles), but also those arising from the mass adhesion contracts that consumers are obliged to enter into ("tráfico jurídico en masa").

Thus I suggest translating "tráfico jurídico en masa" as "(mass?) consumer transactions" or "consumer contracts."

La Ley efectúa una reforma en profundidad del arbitraje para que esta institución resulte apta no sólo para resolver los litigios que se planteen en el marco de complejas relaciones mercantiles o de aisladas relaciones jurídico-civiles, sino también para eliminar conflictos como los que se producen en el tráfico jurídico en masa, mediante la autonomía de la voluntad de las partes.
http://www.onnet.es/ley0002a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 11:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples of how "contratos en masa" is used:

Se aparta de la concepción tradicional (autonomía de la voluntad) del Código Civil, y va más allá intentando proteger al consumidor final, la parte más débil de la relación comercial de los contratos en masa que caracterizan las relaciones comerciales.
http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spprcs2.htm

La doctrina ha optado por denominar a este fenómeno jurídico "contratación masiva", "contratación en masa", "contratos en masa" o "contratos en serie". El eje central de ellos es que las partes ya no negocian el contenido del contrato.
http://www.intersindical.com/pages/contenido/03Asesoría/Asun...

Contratos en masa o contratos tipo: impuestos a sus clientes por grandes empresas mercantiles e industriales y referidos a la utilización de bienes y servicios imprescindi­bles en la vida cotidiana (agua, luz…), el hecho de que se traten de servicios imprescin­dibles hace que una de las partes llegue en clara inferioridad, debilitando así el principio de libre contratación, se hace tránsito a los llamados contratos de adhesión, contratos por formulario o con condiciones generales.
http://html.rincondelvago.com/obligaciones-y-contratos_prote...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. This term was driving me mad and you all gave me the same general idea. I would like to give points to all of you but the rules are the rules. Rebecca thank you so much for all your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consumer transactions/contracts (or) adhesion contracts (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4legal workloaddkano
4lawful transaction/lawful trade/legally valid or enforceable dealings
Ana Brause
4(as produced when providing bulk) legal services/work
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as produced when providing bulk) legal services/work


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.legalmart.com.au/testimonials.asp
"To this end I see huge potential to sell bulk legal services, such as conveyancing, on the Internet."
http://www.legalweek.com/ViewItem.asp?id=19274
"It will be staffed by South African lawyers in Cape Town who will handle bulk legal work for a benchmark rate of £500 a case"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful transaction/lawful trade/legally valid or enforceable dealings


Explanation:
S/Alcaraz-Hughes, es un término muy amplio (puede incluir hasta los instrumentos con los que se negocia, cheques, bills, title deeds, etc).
Suerte =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal workload


Explanation:
yo creo que en este caso podría ser válido, ya que parece tratarse de un registro mas periodistico que juridico en sí.

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer transactions/contracts (or) adhesion contracts (in this context)


Explanation:
Rather than bulk legal services, "tráfico jurídico en masa" (an expression used in the Preamble of the Spanish Arbitration Law) refers to legal transactions involving consumers, and more specifically "contratos en masa", which is a generic term for contracts in which the consumer must accept general terms and conditions on a take-it-or-leave it basis (such as in adhesion contracts).

If you look at the entire paragraph, the text indicates that arbitration offers a means for resolving not only conflicts arising in private (two-party) contracts ("aisladas relaciones juridico-civiles), but also those arising from the mass adhesion contracts that consumers are obliged to enter into ("tráfico jurídico en masa").

Thus I suggest translating "tráfico jurídico en masa" as "(mass?) consumer transactions" or "consumer contracts."

La Ley efectúa una reforma en profundidad del arbitraje para que esta institución resulte apta no sólo para resolver los litigios que se planteen en el marco de complejas relaciones mercantiles o de aisladas relaciones jurídico-civiles, sino también para eliminar conflictos como los que se producen en el tráfico jurídico en masa, mediante la autonomía de la voluntad de las partes.
http://www.onnet.es/ley0002a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 11:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples of how "contratos en masa" is used:

Se aparta de la concepción tradicional (autonomía de la voluntad) del Código Civil, y va más allá intentando proteger al consumidor final, la parte más débil de la relación comercial de los contratos en masa que caracterizan las relaciones comerciales.
http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spprcs2.htm

La doctrina ha optado por denominar a este fenómeno jurídico "contratación masiva", "contratación en masa", "contratos en masa" o "contratos en serie". El eje central de ellos es que las partes ya no negocian el contenido del contrato.
http://www.intersindical.com/pages/contenido/03Asesoría/Asun...

Contratos en masa o contratos tipo: impuestos a sus clientes por grandes empresas mercantiles e industriales y referidos a la utilización de bienes y servicios imprescindi­bles en la vida cotidiana (agua, luz…), el hecho de que se traten de servicios imprescin­dibles hace que una de las partes llegue en clara inferioridad, debilitando así el principio de libre contratación, se hace tránsito a los llamados contratos de adhesión, contratos por formulario o con condiciones generales.
http://html.rincondelvago.com/obligaciones-y-contratos_prote...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. This term was driving me mad and you all gave me the same general idea. I would like to give points to all of you but the rules are the rules. Rebecca thank you so much for all your research!