KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medidas rigurosas

English translation: rigorous / strict / stringent measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas rigurosas
English translation:rigorous / strict / stringent measures
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:37 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medidas rigurosas
las medidas rigurosas fueron tomadas para prevenir cualquier riesgo de daño grave e irreversible
Vero13
rigorous / strict / stringent measures
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 19:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stringent: of regulations or requirements - Oxfor Dict.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rigorous / strict / stringent measures
Xenia Wong
5 +3strict measures / procedures
Rafa Lombardino
5exacting measures
Marcelo González
4 +1strict precautionsChiquipaisa
4stern measuresSusana Galilea
4extreme measures
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3aggressive measuresRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stern measures


Explanation:
an option, more context would help

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rigorous / strict / stringent measures


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 19:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stringent: of regulations or requirements - Oxfor Dict.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: stringent measures
42 mins
  -> Sheilann, thanks much.....xen

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Con esos tres adjetivos cubres todas las posibilidades!
1 hr
  -> Giovanni, muy amable......xen

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> María Leonor, agradecida....xen

agree  Marcelo González
20 hrs
  -> marceloabq, many thanks...xen :-)

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days1 hr
  -> Heather, thanks bunches..xen :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strict measures / procedures


Explanation:
FOXNews.com - US and World News - China Adopts Strict Measures to Fight Bird Flu. Two men in masks and protective suits guarded the border between Beijing ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,174802,00.htm

Iraq: Strict Measures Imposed To Improve Voter Safety - RADIO
Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty is an international news and broadcast organization serving Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, ...
www.rferl.org/featuresarticle/2005/01/eaa76596-e17d-459d-b6...

HK to Take Strict Measures to Curb Wild Bird Feeding. Hong Kong's housing department will take strict enforcement action against littering arising from ...
www.china.org.cn/english/China/147723.htm

Govt. White Papers - china.org.cn
Besides, the Regulations also provide strict procedures for export ... They also provide for strict procedures for the examination and approval of such ...
www.china.org.cn/e-white/20031202/4.htm

BBC NEWS | Education | Strict procedures for exam papers
As two people face allegations of stealing exam papers, BBC News Online examines the tight procedures that surround "live" papers.
www.news.bbc.co.uk/go/em/-/hi/english/education/newsid_2038...

Welcome to Brisbane - MetroLink Queensland
The company has strict procedures in place to ensure its work practices comply ... Strict procedures are also followed to ensure the gangways are properly ...
www.metrolinkqueensland.com.au/ourachievements.htm

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict precautions


Explanation:
Como hay la referencia a riesgos y daños, creo que esta traducción es una opción

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Heather!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggressive measures


Explanation:
In a medical context, this term would seem to fit best. One speaks of "aggressive treatment" of a disease, etc.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme measures


Explanation:
My take. Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-25 20:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane Harrell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
until 1900 The actual cause of Yellow Fever was unknown and many extreme measures were taken to prevent The spread disease which proved more detrimental to ...
pages.emerson.edu/students/jane_harrell/science/yellowfever.html - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Genotypic characterization of Kaposi's sarcoma-associated ...
... 2000 ) and the inner primer annealing temperature was 57 °C. Extreme measures were taken to prevent PCR contamination: separate rooms were used for DNA ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/85/1/155 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mollie Allick
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Extreme measures were taken to prevent. desegregation such as when the right wing Independent Club in Northampton renovated ...
www.pubpol.duke.edu/courses/ncf/final_paper/molie.pdf - Páginas similares
dot Search: The Web Tripod Gear Factor share this page Share This ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Plot: When a deadly airborne virus from Africa starts infecting people in a town on mainland America, extreme measures are taken to prevent the outbreak. ...
mytop400.tripod.com/bronxtale.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacting measures


Explanation:
Axiom Speaker Company Millennia M60 Ti ReviewsVisit Axioms website and you’ll see that they design their drivers to **exacting measures**. Sure they are built in China, but really what isn’t these days! ...
www.audioreview.com/PRD_125691_1594crx.aspx - 72k -

Researchers warn of inaccuracies when using race as a proxy for biological factors and call for more **exacting measures** in a special issue of the American ...
www.apa.org/monitor/mar05/researchers.html -

exacting (îg-zàk´tîng) adjective
1. Making severe demands; rigorous
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182