KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inviolabilidad de la propiedad

English translation: inviolability of the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inviolabilidad de la propiedad
English translation:inviolability of the property
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

06:26 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inviolabilidad de la propiedad
My text indicates: "...restricciones y obligaciones que afectan directamente el principio de propiedad privada e inviolabilidad de la propiedad."
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
inviolability of the property
Explanation:
Manual forf Judiciary Interpreters

E. Trabing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-26 06:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China Study GroupShould inviolability of the property right be written into the Chinese constitution? Of course, neither the taking clause of the US constitution or Article ...
www.chinastudygroup.org/article/59/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flag Protection | Editorials | MG Patrick H Brady | Keeping Our ...Their vote defended our right to protect our flag, a right we enjoyed since ... on flag burning but we must agree on the inviolability of our Constitution, ...
www.cfa-inc.org/?section=editorial& subsection=ed_brady&content=ed_bradysix - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I should have said: INVIOLABILITY OF PROPERTY RIGHTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IEBERMAN AGAIN CLAIMS "NO FREEDOM FROM RELIGION" IN NOTRE DAME ...The Founders such as Washington, Adams and Madison "were saying (that) our ideas, the inviolability of our rights, and the mission of our republic were ...
www.atheists.org/flash.line/elec21.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks for the contribution and the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inviolability of the property
Carmen Schultz
4a respect for private property rights
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a respect for private property rights


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: this is not a faithful translation of inviolabilty or the concept of inviolable and it can be said more succintly and precisely as such
1 hr
  -> "Inviolability of property rights" is good without "the".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviolability of the property


Explanation:
Manual forf Judiciary Interpreters

E. Trabing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-26 06:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China Study GroupShould inviolability of the property right be written into the Chinese constitution? Of course, neither the taking clause of the US constitution or Article ...
www.chinastudygroup.org/article/59/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flag Protection | Editorials | MG Patrick H Brady | Keeping Our ...Their vote defended our right to protect our flag, a right we enjoyed since ... on flag burning but we must agree on the inviolability of our Constitution, ...
www.cfa-inc.org/?section=editorial& subsection=ed_brady&content=ed_bradysix - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I should have said: INVIOLABILITY OF PROPERTY RIGHTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 07:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IEBERMAN AGAIN CLAIMS "NO FREEDOM FROM RELIGION" IN NOTRE DAME ...The Founders such as Washington, Adams and Madison "were saying (that) our ideas, the inviolability of our rights, and the mission of our republic were ...
www.atheists.org/flash.line/elec21.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for the contribution and the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: I hope Eta Trabing did not say that, apparently it is an invention of non-English speakers. Don't be shocked, I've seen it, but without "the".
26 mins
  -> maybe I should have said: INVIOLABILITY OF PROPERTY RIGHTS. It is used in American constitutional texts !-- this word is present in some of our amendments to the constitution and other texts

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia--saludos