KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vía ordinaria/proceso ordinario

English translation: ordinary proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ví­a ordinaria/proceso ordinario
English translation:ordinary proceeding
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

06:34 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vía ordinaria/proceso ordinario
As I understand, you may talk about "vía ordinaria" or "proceso ordinario" and it is just the same. However, I cannot find the meaning of this idea in English. My text says: "el ofendido puede solicitar a un juez, por vía ordinaria, que obligue al propietario a cumplir... sin embargo, el proceso ordinario es un proceso lento".

Thanks again! No more questions tonight (it is 12:37 in my country).
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
ordinary process of law
Explanation:
ordinary process of law, I would say.

Regards,
Manuel
------

vía ordinaria: standard procedure, usual channels
juicio ordinario: standard plenary proceeding. Complete and formal trial on the merits of the case (as opposed to a summary trial)
(Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Ediciones Gestión 2000, Barcelona 2003, ISBN 84-8088-830-X)
-------

vía ordinaria: ordinary proceedings; standard procedures
proceso ordinario: lawsuit; ordinary procedure for court action
[Bossini-Gleeson: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 2ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—2060-4]
----

vía ordinaria: ordinary proceedings
[Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]
-------

MITCHELL COAL & COKE CO. v. PENNSYLVANIA R CO, 230 US 247 (1913 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The plaintiff's cause of action for damages occasioned by the payment of ... but without judicial powers, proceeding not by the ordinary process of law, ...
www.justia.us/us/230/247/case.html - 125k - En caché - Páginas similares


Navigation Act 1912 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
as a debt to the Commonwealth, either by ordinary process of law or in the same ... (i) For the purposes of this Chapter, standard nozzle sizes shall be 12 ...
www.derechomaritimo.info/au-na1912.htm - 1696k - En caché - Páginas similares


Malaysia: Human Rights Undermined - Restrictive Laws in a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... who are regarded as difficult to bring to justice by the ordinary process of law, ... Sukma Darmawan was arrested under criminal procedure investigation ...
www.freeanwar.net/news/AIreport010999.html - 359k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] SPEAKING IN CODES: WHAT EVERY FAMILY LAWYER SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reached by ordinary process of law, resides in. a place that is unknown and cannot be ... govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with ...
www.texasbarcollege.com/Reports/SpeakingInCodes.PDF - Páginas similares


[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ordinary process of law, either due to lack of evidence or the inability of ... representation during remand proceedings. Lawyers were often not present at ...
web2.amnesty.org/library/pdf/ ASA280061999ENGLISH/$File/ASA2800699.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Code.SL.2005.2006 for Web
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
While the University does not have a standard requirement on attendance, ... Violations of criminal law must be dealt with through ordinary process of law. ...
www.wtamu.edu/administrative/ ss/code/codeofstudentlife.pdf - Páginas similares


Malaysia: Toward Human Rights-Based Policing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... institute a standard procedure to investigate every fatal shooting by police, ... Malaysia's Criminal Procedure Code (CPC) empowers a police officer to ...
www.amnestyusa.org/regions/asia/ document.do?id=CDBB90B827D233C480256F7300553562 - 239k - En caché - Páginas similares


State injustice: Unfair trials in the Middle East and North Africa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rule 92 of the Standard Minimum Rules states that a detainee "shall be ... law must prohibit the use or admissibility in judicial proceedings of statements ...
web.amnesty.org/library/Index/ ENGMDE010021998?open&of=ENG-IRQ - 223k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and the UN Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of ... ordinary process of law, either due to lack of evidence or the inability of the prosecution to ...
web.amnesty.org/library/pdf/ ASA280061999ENGLISH/$File/ASA2800699.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de web.amnesty.org ]


http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="ordinary process of law" “...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la explicación y las referencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordinary process of lawManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3ordinary method/ordinary procedureAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary method/ordinary procedure


Explanation:
I would think.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary process of law


Explanation:
ordinary process of law, I would say.

Regards,
Manuel
------

vía ordinaria: standard procedure, usual channels
juicio ordinario: standard plenary proceeding. Complete and formal trial on the merits of the case (as opposed to a summary trial)
(Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Ediciones Gestión 2000, Barcelona 2003, ISBN 84-8088-830-X)
-------

vía ordinaria: ordinary proceedings; standard procedures
proceso ordinario: lawsuit; ordinary procedure for court action
[Bossini-Gleeson: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 2ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—2060-4]
----

vía ordinaria: ordinary proceedings
[Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]
-------

MITCHELL COAL & COKE CO. v. PENNSYLVANIA R CO, 230 US 247 (1913 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The plaintiff's cause of action for damages occasioned by the payment of ... but without judicial powers, proceeding not by the ordinary process of law, ...
www.justia.us/us/230/247/case.html - 125k - En caché - Páginas similares


Navigation Act 1912 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
as a debt to the Commonwealth, either by ordinary process of law or in the same ... (i) For the purposes of this Chapter, standard nozzle sizes shall be 12 ...
www.derechomaritimo.info/au-na1912.htm - 1696k - En caché - Páginas similares


Malaysia: Human Rights Undermined - Restrictive Laws in a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... who are regarded as difficult to bring to justice by the ordinary process of law, ... Sukma Darmawan was arrested under criminal procedure investigation ...
www.freeanwar.net/news/AIreport010999.html - 359k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] SPEAKING IN CODES: WHAT EVERY FAMILY LAWYER SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reached by ordinary process of law, resides in. a place that is unknown and cannot be ... govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with ...
www.texasbarcollege.com/Reports/SpeakingInCodes.PDF - Páginas similares


[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ordinary process of law, either due to lack of evidence or the inability of ... representation during remand proceedings. Lawyers were often not present at ...
web2.amnesty.org/library/pdf/ ASA280061999ENGLISH/$File/ASA2800699.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Code.SL.2005.2006 for Web
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
While the University does not have a standard requirement on attendance, ... Violations of criminal law must be dealt with through ordinary process of law. ...
www.wtamu.edu/administrative/ ss/code/codeofstudentlife.pdf - Páginas similares


Malaysia: Toward Human Rights-Based Policing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... institute a standard procedure to investigate every fatal shooting by police, ... Malaysia's Criminal Procedure Code (CPC) empowers a police officer to ...
www.amnestyusa.org/regions/asia/ document.do?id=CDBB90B827D233C480256F7300553562 - 239k - En caché - Páginas similares


State injustice: Unfair trials in the Middle East and North Africa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rule 92 of the Standard Minimum Rules states that a detainee "shall be ... law must prohibit the use or admissibility in judicial proceedings of statements ...
web.amnesty.org/library/Index/ ENGMDE010021998?open&of=ENG-IRQ - 223k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and the UN Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of ... ordinary process of law, either due to lack of evidence or the inability of the prosecution to ...
web.amnesty.org/library/pdf/ ASA280061999ENGLISH/$File/ASA2800699.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de web.amnesty.org ]


http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="ordinary process of law" “...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la explicación y las referencias!