KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

apropiación irregular de clientela

English translation: unlawful solicitation of clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiación irregular de clientela
English translation:unlawful solicitation of clients
Entered by: Catherine Reay

09:23 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apropiación irregular de clientela
Hello,

This comes from a Spanish document regarding a large court case. The parties want to dissolve a company and it is no longer amicable. One party is accused of "apropiación irregular de clientela" - can one misappropriate clients, or only money??

Thanks in advance for your help.
Have a good Sunday,
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
unlawful solicitation of clients
Explanation:
I would say that “unlawful solicitation of clients” is an acceptable translation of this idea.

Best regards,
Manuel
-------

[PDF] Califoria Supreme Court Rules in Favor ofAtty. Robert L. Reeves
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lations and misappropriation of. trade secrets, based on a pattern ... theft of a trade secret client list,. unlawful solicitation of clients ...
www.asianjournal.com/pdf/pdfs/ asianjpdf/aug_04/SF/0820_SF/p.22-sec2.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you very much Manuel for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unlawful solicitation of clientsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4portfolio misappropriation
Cecilia Della Croce
4improper appropriation of clientsNeil Crockford
4unlawfully appropriating clients / unlawful appropriation of clients
nedra
3 -1poachingSheilann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improper appropriation of clients


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlawfully appropriating clients / unlawful appropriation of clients


Explanation:
If this accusation has legal grounds, perhaps "unlawful" would be best?

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlawful solicitation of clients


Explanation:
I would say that “unlawful solicitation of clients” is an acceptable translation of this idea.

Best regards,
Manuel
-------

[PDF] Califoria Supreme Court Rules in Favor ofAtty. Robert L. Reeves
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lations and misappropriation of. trade secrets, based on a pattern ... theft of a trade secret client list,. unlawful solicitation of clients ...
www.asianjournal.com/pdf/pdfs/ asianjpdf/aug_04/SF/0820_SF/p.22-sec2.pdf - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you very much Manuel for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, translatol!

agree  Christina Courtright: this is the best English
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! I am very honored by your comment.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poaching


Explanation:
In the same was as "caza furtiva".

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  translatol: It's what it is, but the word isn't formal enough for a legal document.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio misappropriation


Explanation:
or unlawful appropriation/ unlawful transfer

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10