ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Se supone...

English translation: It is assumed that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se supone...
English translation:It is assumed that...
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

20:48 Mar 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / sociología, ciencias políticas, bufetes de abogados, oportunidades laborales
Spanish term or phrase: Se supone...
Se supone igualmente que estas virtudes son el fundamento del prestigio del estudio entre los colegas, y frente a la comunidad toda.


No encuentro una expresión para "se supone" que suene natural en inglés. ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
It is assumed that...
Explanation:
I hope this helps! :-)
Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is assumed that...
Heather Chinchilla
4Anyway, such virtues are supposed to be .....
Cecilia Irrazábal
3 +1It is supposed, as well,Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4It is acknowledgeKarla Mier
4We take it as read that ....
Robin Levey
4It is alleged or allegedlyBeatriz Read


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is alleged or allegedly


Explanation:
This term is used in the law language.

Beatriz Read
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We take it as read that ....


Explanation:
one possibility - with a degree of pomposity befitting an expensive legal partnership!

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 351

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is acknowledge


Explanation:
Pienso que esta palabra puede funcionarte bien.

Karla Mier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ojinaga: It should have been : It is acknowledged
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is supposed, as well,


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: A good suggestion as well
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is assumed that...


Explanation:
I hope this helps! :-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Lo diría así.
7 mins
  -> Hola Marsha y gracias :-) -Heather

agree  Carmen Riadi: Yo también
13 mins
  -> Saludos Carmen y gracias! :-) -Heather

agree  ojinaga
56 mins
  -> Hello Ojinaga and thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> Hello Sery and thank you! :-) -Heather

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anyway, such virtues are supposed to be .....


Explanation:
Eligiría "such"por su uso frecuente en la jerga jurídica. No tengo contexto, pero creo que "igualmente" marca un contraste con lo dicho anteriormente. To be supposed to do something es una estructura muy común en inglés.

Cecilia Irrazábal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4