ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

declarando de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas

English translation: declaring that costs shall be borne by the court/state

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarando de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas
English translation:declaring that costs shall be borne by the court/state
Entered by: Robert Taylor

16:11 Mar 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: declarando de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas
Yes, I know it's in the glossaries but there are various entries and the answer given states: "with an official declaration as to the court costs". I can't help thiking that doesn't make a lot of sense in my context.
In a juicio de faltas, in the fallo the Judge says: "Absuelvo a XXXX y YYYY de la falta enjuiciada declarando de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas"
Why would a Judge decide to acquit the defendants and then merely state that he is making an official declaration about the court costs? What is the declaration? Could this possibly mean that the costs must be borne by the State since the defendants have been acquitted here??? If anyone can help I'd be very grateful.
Robert Taylor
declaring that costs shall be borne by the court/state
Explanation:
I believe you are correct in assuming that the court (or the state) will bear the costs in these misdemeanor proceedings. Under Spanish law an acquitted defendant is never ordered to pay costs. But when there is an indication that the costs are "de oficio" this indicates that the defendants were proceeding "in forma pauperis" and had what in Spain is called "beneficio de justicia gratuita," having been provided with legal counsel paid for by the state ("abogado de oficio").


This definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" (Barcelona, 1995) explains the criteria for ordering the payment of costs in criminal proceedings in Spain:

COSTAS PROCESALES- En los autos o sentencias que pongan término a la causa criminal o a cualquiera de los incidentes, deberá decidirse también sobre el pago de las costas procesales. Esta resolución podrá consistir: en declarar las costas de oficio; en condenar a su pago a los procesados, señalando la parte proporcional de que cada uno de ellos deba responder, si fuesen varios; en condenar a su pago al querellante particular o actor civil. En cualquier caso, no se impondrán nunca las costas a los procesados que fueren absueltos; asimismo, el querellante particular o el actor civil serán condenados al pago de las costas cuando resultare de las actuaciones que han obrado con temeridad o mala fe. Las costas consistirán: en el reintegro del papel sellado empleado en la causa; en el pago de los derechos de arancel; en los honorarios devengados por los abogados y peritos; en el pago de las indemnizaciones correspondientes a los testigos que las hubieren reclamado, y en los demás gastos que se hubieren ocasionado en la instrucción de la causa. Recientemente, y de acuerdo con el espíritu de la Constitución, se han suprimido las tasas judiciales.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento criminal, artículos 239 a 246. Ley 25/1986, de 24 de diciembre, de Supresión de las tasas judiciales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-03-13 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, in the event this may prove helpful, here are the articles from the Spanish criminal code cited in the judgment:

Artículo 239.
En los autos o sentencias que ponga término a la causa o a cualquiera de los incidentes deberá resolverse sobre el pago de las costas procesales.

Artículo 240.
Esta resolución podrá consistir:
1. En declarar las costas de oficio.
2. En condenar a su pago a los procesados, señalando la parte proporcional de que cada uno de ellos deba responder, si fuesen varios.
No se impondrán nunca las costas a los procesados que fueren absueltos.
3. En condenar a su pago al querellante particular o actor civil.
Serán éstos condenados al pago de las costas cuando resultare de las actuaciones que han obrado con temeridad o mala fe.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lecr.l1t11.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-13 17:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree that, in general, "de oficio" may mean "at the court's own motion, in this specific context I believe that "de oficio"does not just mean the "court acting of its own accord." As evidence of the above, I am offering below an explanation of "Imposición de costas de oficio" taken from a well-known textbook on Spanish criminal procedure, which clearly indicates that "imposición de costas de oficio" means that the costs shall be borne by the State:

"Imposición de oficio: No entrando en juego otra previsión expresa, o cuando el tribunal no lo considere procedente, corre a cargo de las costas el Estado (art. 240-1º LECRIM), aunque las partes deben pagar en este caso, a pesar de ello y salvo que gocen del beneficio de justicia gratuita, a los abogados y procuradores que les hayan defendido y representado, y a los testigos y peritos que hayan declarado a su instancia."

Juan Montero Aroca, et.al. "Derecho Jurisdiccional III: Proceso Penal." Valencia: Editorial Tirant lo Blanch, 14ª edición, 2005, p. 423.

In the case at hand, the two gentlemen were acquitted. Thus in this case "han de ser declaradas de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas" means that the State will bear their court costs (if they are solvent) and that the State will bear their court costs and their legal fees, etc., if they are insolvent and were granted "beneficio de justicia gratuita" and were defended by an "abogado de oficio" (court appointed--and paid--lawyer).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Hi and thanks for the answer. In this specific context and given the information you've provided I really think this is what the original means. I know I do have to be careful however with documents like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2awarding costs ex officio
John Rynne
5declaring that costs shall be borne by the court/stateRebecca Jowers
5and making an order on court costs on the court's own motion
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarding costs ex officio


Explanation:
the judge is "awarding costs" i.e. saying that the defendant's costs must be paid by the plaintiff. This is "ex officio" because the defendant hasn't asked specifically for costs to be awarded (which would be "a instancias de parte") - rather, the judge is doing this off his/her own bat

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
11 mins

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: I believe the text indicates that these are not civil proceedings (no plaintiff to request a taxation of costs), but rather criminal (misdemeanor) proceedings ("juicio de faltas")
24 mins

agree  Paula Hernández
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and making an order on court costs on the court's own motion


Explanation:
declarando de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas = and making an order on court costs on the court's own motion

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaring that costs shall be borne by the court/state


Explanation:
I believe you are correct in assuming that the court (or the state) will bear the costs in these misdemeanor proceedings. Under Spanish law an acquitted defendant is never ordered to pay costs. But when there is an indication that the costs are "de oficio" this indicates that the defendants were proceeding "in forma pauperis" and had what in Spain is called "beneficio de justicia gratuita," having been provided with legal counsel paid for by the state ("abogado de oficio").


This definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" (Barcelona, 1995) explains the criteria for ordering the payment of costs in criminal proceedings in Spain:

COSTAS PROCESALES- En los autos o sentencias que pongan término a la causa criminal o a cualquiera de los incidentes, deberá decidirse también sobre el pago de las costas procesales. Esta resolución podrá consistir: en declarar las costas de oficio; en condenar a su pago a los procesados, señalando la parte proporcional de que cada uno de ellos deba responder, si fuesen varios; en condenar a su pago al querellante particular o actor civil. En cualquier caso, no se impondrán nunca las costas a los procesados que fueren absueltos; asimismo, el querellante particular o el actor civil serán condenados al pago de las costas cuando resultare de las actuaciones que han obrado con temeridad o mala fe. Las costas consistirán: en el reintegro del papel sellado empleado en la causa; en el pago de los derechos de arancel; en los honorarios devengados por los abogados y peritos; en el pago de las indemnizaciones correspondientes a los testigos que las hubieren reclamado, y en los demás gastos que se hubieren ocasionado en la instrucción de la causa. Recientemente, y de acuerdo con el espíritu de la Constitución, se han suprimido las tasas judiciales.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento criminal, artículos 239 a 246. Ley 25/1986, de 24 de diciembre, de Supresión de las tasas judiciales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-03-13 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, in the event this may prove helpful, here are the articles from the Spanish criminal code cited in the judgment:

Artículo 239.
En los autos o sentencias que ponga término a la causa o a cualquiera de los incidentes deberá resolverse sobre el pago de las costas procesales.

Artículo 240.
Esta resolución podrá consistir:
1. En declarar las costas de oficio.
2. En condenar a su pago a los procesados, señalando la parte proporcional de que cada uno de ellos deba responder, si fuesen varios.
No se impondrán nunca las costas a los procesados que fueren absueltos.
3. En condenar a su pago al querellante particular o actor civil.
Serán éstos condenados al pago de las costas cuando resultare de las actuaciones que han obrado con temeridad o mala fe.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lecr.l1t11.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-13 17:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree that, in general, "de oficio" may mean "at the court's own motion, in this specific context I believe that "de oficio"does not just mean the "court acting of its own accord." As evidence of the above, I am offering below an explanation of "Imposición de costas de oficio" taken from a well-known textbook on Spanish criminal procedure, which clearly indicates that "imposición de costas de oficio" means that the costs shall be borne by the State:

"Imposición de oficio: No entrando en juego otra previsión expresa, o cuando el tribunal no lo considere procedente, corre a cargo de las costas el Estado (art. 240-1º LECRIM), aunque las partes deben pagar en este caso, a pesar de ello y salvo que gocen del beneficio de justicia gratuita, a los abogados y procuradores que les hayan defendido y representado, y a los testigos y peritos que hayan declarado a su instancia."

Juan Montero Aroca, et.al. "Derecho Jurisdiccional III: Proceso Penal." Valencia: Editorial Tirant lo Blanch, 14ª edición, 2005, p. 423.

In the case at hand, the two gentlemen were acquitted. Thus in this case "han de ser declaradas de oficio las costas procesales ocasionadas" means that the State will bear their court costs (if they are solvent) and that the State will bear their court costs and their legal fees, etc., if they are insolvent and were granted "beneficio de justicia gratuita" and were defended by an "abogado de oficio" (court appointed--and paid--lawyer).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
Hi and thanks for the answer. In this specific context and given the information you've provided I really think this is what the original means. I know I do have to be careful however with documents like this.