ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

finiquito vs. acta de conciliacion

English translation: severance pay slip vs. record of the conciliation hearing

10:01 Mar 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: finiquito vs. acta de conciliacion
Hello! I was hoping somebody might know how to translate these terms (in US or UK English but please specify if you can). The context is a list of documents needed to support an audit.

The auditors' client has dismissed several employees and the supporting documents required by the auditors are "copia de los finiquitos y actas de conciliación (CEMAC) de los despidos". I don't know what CEMAC is referring to but i thought perhaps it could provide more context.

Does anyone know how the terms are translated and perhaps what the difference is?
Michelle Correa
English translation:severance pay slip vs. record of the conciliation hearing
Explanation:
In the context of Spanish labor law, the "finiquito" is tantamount to severance pay and likewise (in this case) refers to a document detailing the dismissed employee's severance pay (i.e., all accrued salaries due, compensation, etc.), while the "acta de conciliación" are the minutes or record of the mandatory conciliation hearing that must be held before an employee may be dismissed.

Here are definitions:

FINIQUITO: Finiquito (liquidación y saldo de las deudas salariales): Ajuste de todas las cantidades devengadas (incluidas las posibles indemnizaciones a que se tenga derecho) con motivo del cese en la relación laboral.
También, certificado en el que se detallan los conceptos y cantidades devengadas al cesar la relación laboral.

ACTO DE CONCILIACIÓN: Es un requisito previo para la tramitación de cualquier procedimiento por despido ante el Juzgado de lo Social. Este acto afecta a trabajadores y trabajadoras que reciban carta de despido alegando cualquier causa o hayan sido despedidos verbalmente impidiéndole el acceso al puesto de trabajo. En ambos casos si el trabajador o trabajadora no consideran justificada la acción empresarial deben iniciar las actuaciones de conciliación.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/empleo/orienta/menuInicioguia...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help and time! Both answers were helpful and i thought Rebecca's was especially well informed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2severance pay slip vs. record of the conciliation hearingRebecca Jowers
4copies of settlements and acts of conciliationDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copies of settlements and acts of conciliation


Explanation:
Centro de Mediación, Arbitraje y Conciliación (CEMAC)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severance pay slip vs. record of the conciliation hearing


Explanation:
In the context of Spanish labor law, the "finiquito" is tantamount to severance pay and likewise (in this case) refers to a document detailing the dismissed employee's severance pay (i.e., all accrued salaries due, compensation, etc.), while the "acta de conciliación" are the minutes or record of the mandatory conciliation hearing that must be held before an employee may be dismissed.

Here are definitions:

FINIQUITO: Finiquito (liquidación y saldo de las deudas salariales): Ajuste de todas las cantidades devengadas (incluidas las posibles indemnizaciones a que se tenga derecho) con motivo del cese en la relación laboral.
También, certificado en el que se detallan los conceptos y cantidades devengadas al cesar la relación laboral.

ACTO DE CONCILIACIÓN: Es un requisito previo para la tramitación de cualquier procedimiento por despido ante el Juzgado de lo Social. Este acto afecta a trabajadores y trabajadoras que reciban carta de despido alegando cualquier causa o hayan sido despedidos verbalmente impidiéndole el acceso al puesto de trabajo. En ambos casos si el trabajador o trabajadora no consideran justificada la acción empresarial deben iniciar las actuaciones de conciliación.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/empleo/orienta/menuInicioguia...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help and time! Both answers were helpful and i thought Rebecca's was especially well informed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernández
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sarah