ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hipoteca legal y convencional de segundo grado

English translation: legal or statutory and conventional second mortgages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipoteca legal y convencional de segundo grado
English translation:legal or statutory and conventional second mortgages
Entered by: Gloria Gonzalez Papin

16:53 Apr 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / mortgages
Spanish term or phrase: hipoteca legal y convencional de segundo grado
I'm confussed by the words legal and conventional, so I rather get some feedback on them. Could it be translated as "legal and contractual second mortgage"?
Gloria Gonzalez Papin
legal or statutory and conventional second mortgages
Explanation:
hipoteca legal = legal or statutory mortgage
hipoteca convencional = conventional mortgage

Cabanellas Dict. of Econ. Finance & Business
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal or statutory and conventional second mortgagesHeather Oland
4Second legal charge by deed (i.e. formal and non-equitable)
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal or statutory and conventional second mortgages


Explanation:
hipoteca legal = legal or statutory mortgage
hipoteca convencional = conventional mortgage

Cabanellas Dict. of Econ. Finance & Business

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also contractual mortgage for "convencional".-
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second legal charge by deed (i.e. formal and non-equitable)


Explanation:
Don't understand the answer and what a conventional mortgage is.

Hipoteca legal is either expresa: a legal mortgage or tacita: a statutory lien or charge.

stitute a charge by deed by way of legal mortgage (sec-. tion 51, LRA). Lenders are continuing to prefer the. traditional form of charge by way of legal ...


... Hipotecas legales; Hipoteca legal de los reservatarios; Hipoteca legal a favor del estado, provincia y municipio; Hipoteca mobiliaria y prenda sin ...
.


    www.agapea.com/ Hipotecas-y-anotaciones-preventivas-en-la-intermediacion-inmobiliaria-Con-jurisprudencia-y..
    Reference: http://www.legalweek.com/documents/UPDATES/LU_1004_7.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 729