ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

seguridad del comercio jurídico

English translation: legal certainty of juridical acts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguridad del comercio jurídico
English translation:legal certainty of juridical acts
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:10 May 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: seguridad del comercio jurídico
This is from a Venezuelan legal treatise on contracts.
... el aspecto de la necesidad en que se halla el ordenamiento jurídico de sacrificar a veces estos principios dogmáticos que servirían de fundamento a la moderna teoría del contrato para dar satisfacción a otros principios de interés público, como lo es, por ejemplo, el de la seguridad del comercio jurídico.
Jeanne Zang
United States
legal certainty of juridical acts
Explanation:
legal certainty of juridical acts
-------

Negocio jurídico: todo acto voluntario y lícito realizado de conformidad con una norma jurídica que tenga por finalidad directa y específica crear, conservar, modificar, transferir o extinguir derechos y obligaciones dentro de la esfera del Derecho Privado.
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)
----

juridical act. Civil law. A lawful volitional act intended to have legal consequences.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)


SUPREME COURT OF CANADA CITATION: GreCon Dimter inc. vJR Normand ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the parties and the legal certainty of international transactions. ... 3107 CCQ), juridical acts (art. 3111 CCQ) and arbitration agreements (art. ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/ en/pub/2005/vol2/texte/2005scr2_0401.txt - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] Units One to Three combined
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Juridical acts. Family law. Law of succession (testate and intestate). ... applied by a judge to produce automatic outcomes, the 'myth of legal certainty'. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/file_download/courses/ handouts/Ordinary/16/104_unitsonetothreecombined.doc - Páginas similares


[PDF] SUPREME COURT STATE OF LOUISIANA _______________________ NO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
juridical acts.” Id. Other provisions of law are applicable to this case, specifically, ... A plaintiff’s burden to prove with legal certainty every item of ...
www.leeaarcher.com/WritApplicationFinal5.pdf - Páginas similares



[PDF] Judicial Discretion Under the New Civil Code of the Netherlands
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Legal certainty and predictability. 5. - It is outside the scope of this paper to ... mutatis mutandis to other multilateral patrimonial juridical acts (eg ...
w3.uniroma1.it/idc/centro/publications/04hartkamp.pdf - Páginas similares


GreCon Dimter Inc v JR Normand Inc [SCC] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... legal certainty of international transactions: JA Talpis and JG Castel, ... 3107 CCQ), juridical acts (art. 3111 CCQ) and arbitration agreements (art. ...
www.ipsofactoj.com/international/ 2006/Part03/int2006(03)-004.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Constitutional Safeguards of Legality and Legitimacy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Legality produces legal certainty and legitimate expectations ... of the legal force of the juridical acts is based on two criteria - the status ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/nispacee/unpan006508.pdf - Páginas similares


University of Minnesota Human Rights Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to events or juridical acts that occurred subsequent to September 5, 1984. ... respect for legal certainty and the procedural equality of the parties. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/97-ing.html - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
I have to admit that I am still not certain what the correct answer is, but this one made the most sense and was the most extensively supported.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal business safety/certainty
MikeGarcia
4legal certainty of juridical actsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4security of the legal business
Hugo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security of the legal business


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-10 23:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security of the business practices in the legal field


Hugo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal certainty of juridical acts


Explanation:
legal certainty of juridical acts
-------

Negocio jurídico: todo acto voluntario y lícito realizado de conformidad con una norma jurídica que tenga por finalidad directa y específica crear, conservar, modificar, transferir o extinguir derechos y obligaciones dentro de la esfera del Derecho Privado.
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)
----

juridical act. Civil law. A lawful volitional act intended to have legal consequences.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)


SUPREME COURT OF CANADA CITATION: GreCon Dimter inc. vJR Normand ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the parties and the legal certainty of international transactions. ... 3107 CCQ), juridical acts (art. 3111 CCQ) and arbitration agreements (art. ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/ en/pub/2005/vol2/texte/2005scr2_0401.txt - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] Units One to Three combined
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Juridical acts. Family law. Law of succession (testate and intestate). ... applied by a judge to produce automatic outcomes, the 'myth of legal certainty'. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/file_download/courses/ handouts/Ordinary/16/104_unitsonetothreecombined.doc - Páginas similares


[PDF] SUPREME COURT STATE OF LOUISIANA _______________________ NO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
juridical acts.” Id. Other provisions of law are applicable to this case, specifically, ... A plaintiff’s burden to prove with legal certainty every item of ...
www.leeaarcher.com/WritApplicationFinal5.pdf - Páginas similares



[PDF] Judicial Discretion Under the New Civil Code of the Netherlands
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Legal certainty and predictability. 5. - It is outside the scope of this paper to ... mutatis mutandis to other multilateral patrimonial juridical acts (eg ...
w3.uniroma1.it/idc/centro/publications/04hartkamp.pdf - Páginas similares


GreCon Dimter Inc v JR Normand Inc [SCC] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... legal certainty of international transactions: JA Talpis and JG Castel, ... 3107 CCQ), juridical acts (art. 3111 CCQ) and arbitration agreements (art. ...
www.ipsofactoj.com/international/ 2006/Part03/int2006(03)-004.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Constitutional Safeguards of Legality and Legitimacy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Legality produces legal certainty and legitimate expectations ... of the legal force of the juridical acts is based on two criteria - the status ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/nispacee/unpan006508.pdf - Páginas similares


University of Minnesota Human Rights Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to events or juridical acts that occurred subsequent to September 5, 1984. ... respect for legal certainty and the procedural equality of the parties. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/97-ing.html - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
I have to admit that I am still not certain what the correct answer is, but this one made the most sense and was the most extensively supported.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal business safety/certainty


Explanation:
See Alcaraz Varó-Hughes Jurídico.-



MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654