ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurso jerárquico

English translation: appeal filed with a higher administrative authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso jerárquico
English translation:appeal filed with a higher administrative authority
Entered by: marina06

01:30 May 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal
Spanish term or phrase: recurso jerárquico
Un recurso jerárquico es todo medio jurídico para impugnar un acto ante un superior jerárquico del órgano que dictó el acto. Alguna idea?
marina06
appeal filed with a higher administrative authority
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-18 02:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

"recurso jerárquico (Arg) appeal filed with a higher adminsitrative authority"

The Arg stands for Argentina.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
that's just what I was looking for. Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appeal filed with a higher administrative authority
Michael Powers (PhD)
5remedy of appeal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedy of appeal


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 16,600 for "remedy of appeal".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal filed with a higher administrative authority


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-18 02:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

"recurso jerárquico (Arg) appeal filed with a higher adminsitrative authority"

The Arg stands for Argentina.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002
Grading comment
that's just what I was looking for. Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx a lot!!!