ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Registro Civil Unico de Madrid

English translation: Sole Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry of Madrid.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Civil Unico de Madrid
English translation:Sole Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry of Madrid.
Entered by: María T. Vargas

11:37 May 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Stamp on Record of Marriage
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Civil Unico de Madrid
On Record of Marriage

Would it be OK to translate this as "Sole Civil Registry of Madrid?" I don't feel totally comfortable with this.

Thanks,

femme
Barbara Cochran
Sole Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry of Madrid.
Explanation:
In my 20 years as sworn translator I've never seen a certificate from the UK or Ireland issued by a Registry with the name other the one I mentioned in my answer. Although the dictionaries mention "Civil Registry" I still have to see a document issued by such a body. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-24 15:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! It should read "... other than the one I mentioned...."
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por darme confianza en mi traduccion.

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Central Civil Registry of Madrid
Anatoliy Babich
5Sole Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry of Madrid.
María T. Vargas
4 -1civil registry specific to Madrid.xxxcw010


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil registry specific to Madrid.


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anatoliy Babich: Not exactly. See my answer.
37 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Civil Registry of Madrid


Explanation:
El sinónimo del Registro Civil Unico es la
DIRECCION GENERAL DE REGISTROS DEL NOTARIADO o
Registro Civil Central.

Para demostrarlo doy a continuación la siguiente información:
Registro Civil Central está situado en la calle Pradillo, 66
http://www.gespacho.com/inicio/TSupremo.html

Mientras que el Registro Civil Unico también está situado en la
misma dirección
www.madrepatria.com/paginaweb/ paginas/asistencia_social.htm - 33k -
groups.msn.com/RegistroCivil/organismos. msnw?action=ShowPhoto&PhotoID=18 - 20k -

Otra prueba:
Clases de Registros por razón del territorio:
Registro Civil Central, único para todo el territorio nacional (sede en Madrid).
Registros Civiles municipales, competencia ordinaria atribuida al Juez de Primera Instancia o Juez de Paz por delegación de aquél.
Registros consulares, para los españoles residentes en el extranjero, a cargo de un funcionario de la carrera diplomática. En estos casos, ha de remitirse una copia de todas las inscripciones que realicen, al Registro Civil Central.
http://www.justizia.net/AtencionCiudadano/default.asp?accion...

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  franglish
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Aguero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry of Madrid.


Explanation:
In my 20 years as sworn translator I've never seen a certificate from the UK or Ireland issued by a Registry with the name other the one I mentioned in my answer. Although the dictionaries mention "Civil Registry" I still have to see a document issued by such a body. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-24 15:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! It should read "... other than the one I mentioned...."

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Gracias por darme confianza en mi traduccion.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Righto, Pampi.-
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michael

neutral  Erik Brinkhof: In the UK, the issuing body is called "Register Office" and "General Register Office".
2151 days

disagree  Gloria Colon: I am sorry but this explanation makes no sense to me, the fact that the UK and Ireland may have a specific name other than Civil Registry does not mean the term is not correct in English. In fact, Civil Registry is the correct term in my opinion.
3015 days