ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con Funciones de Control de Garantias

English translation: Additional Comment/context to an answer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con Funciones de Control de Garantias
English translation:Additional Comment/context to an answer
Entered by: meheggie

18:59 Jun 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: con Funciones de Control de Garantias
As in, Juez Penal Municipal con Funcion(es) de Control de Garantias, from Colombian legal document
meheggie
Additional Comment/context to an answer
Explanation:
In Colombian Law, the judge in charge of a given process, or a district attorney, for example, are monitored by a Guarantee control judge whose function is to supervise the lawfaulness of the proceeding and measures taken, at each step. This means, among others, that the guarantee control judge is a consulting entity but also ensures that each measure or stage adjusts to what is strictly provided for by law, in principle, content and form.

The following paragraphs illustrate some of the functional scope of a judge with guarantee supervisory/monitoring/control powers:
"Conserva para la fiscalía la función de realizar capturas sujetas a control del juez de garantías en las 36 horas siguientes. Se debe precisar aquí que durante el trámite del proyecto se insistió mucho en la figura de la captura administrativa (Sentencia Corte Constitucional C-024-94) que muchos criticamos porque entendíamos que esa atribución iba a quedar radicada en cabeza del cuerpo técnico de investigación. Finalmente se le atribuyó la facultad de ordenar y realizar capturas como entidad de carácter judicial para dejar a salvo la exigencia del artículo 28 de la Constitución.


- Crea el juez de control de garantías y previene que este no puede ser el mismo juez de conocimiento, en protección del principio de la imparcialidad judicial. Es decir, que el fiscal recogerá la prueba y la enviará al juez de control de garantías quien la evaluará y dirá si hay o no mérito para proferir la medida de aseguramiento cuando ella proceda."

They are more usually called "juez DE control de garantías": See:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:glOvdWl6iekJ:www.ramaju...

Or see:
DOC] TEXTO DEFINITIVO APROBADO EN SESION PLENARIA DEL DIA 20 DE JUNIO ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Solicitar al juez que ejerza las funciones de control de garantías las medidas necesarias que aseguren la comparecencia de los imputados al proceso penal, ...
www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/ general/proycongreso/refapro.doc -


Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Very helpful answer/comments. Excellent command of the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with Guarantee Supervisory/Monitoring PowersAlex Boladeras
5Additional Comment/context to an answer
Paulina Gómez
4with Quality Control Title/Responsibilities
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with Guarantee Supervisory/Monitoring Powers


Explanation:
Ideally more context would be required but I´m quite confident that either of the two options I suggest will work for you.

Best,

Alex

Alex Boladeras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: Guarantee supervisory/monitoring/control powers
1 hr

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with Quality Control Title/Responsibilities


Explanation:
google/ + random search

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional Comment/context to an answer


Explanation:
In Colombian Law, the judge in charge of a given process, or a district attorney, for example, are monitored by a Guarantee control judge whose function is to supervise the lawfaulness of the proceeding and measures taken, at each step. This means, among others, that the guarantee control judge is a consulting entity but also ensures that each measure or stage adjusts to what is strictly provided for by law, in principle, content and form.

The following paragraphs illustrate some of the functional scope of a judge with guarantee supervisory/monitoring/control powers:
"Conserva para la fiscalía la función de realizar capturas sujetas a control del juez de garantías en las 36 horas siguientes. Se debe precisar aquí que durante el trámite del proyecto se insistió mucho en la figura de la captura administrativa (Sentencia Corte Constitucional C-024-94) que muchos criticamos porque entendíamos que esa atribución iba a quedar radicada en cabeza del cuerpo técnico de investigación. Finalmente se le atribuyó la facultad de ordenar y realizar capturas como entidad de carácter judicial para dejar a salvo la exigencia del artículo 28 de la Constitución.


- Crea el juez de control de garantías y previene que este no puede ser el mismo juez de conocimiento, en protección del principio de la imparcialidad judicial. Es decir, que el fiscal recogerá la prueba y la enviará al juez de control de garantías quien la evaluará y dirá si hay o no mérito para proferir la medida de aseguramiento cuando ella proceda."

They are more usually called "juez DE control de garantías": See:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:glOvdWl6iekJ:www.ramaju...

Or see:
DOC] TEXTO DEFINITIVO APROBADO EN SESION PLENARIA DEL DIA 20 DE JUNIO ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Solicitar al juez que ejerza las funciones de control de garantías las medidas necesarias que aseguren la comparecencia de los imputados al proceso penal, ...
www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/ general/proycongreso/refapro.doc -




Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Very helpful answer/comments. Excellent command of the subject.