ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tránsito terrestre

English translation: highway traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tránsito terrestre
English translation:highway traffic
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:01 Jun 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tránsito terrestre
From a Mexican text:

A list of areas covered in a set of dictámenes periciales (sorry, no further context):

criminalística de campo, fotografía, medicina forense, balística, química forense, dactiloscopía, tránsito terrestre, etc.

I cannot find a single reference (via Google) to a subfield of criminology that deals with "land transportation". What does it really mean? Thanks!
Patricia Rosas
United States
highway traffic
Explanation:
Probably will work.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6highway traffic
Henry Hinds
5 +1road traffic
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5ground transition
ojinaga
3vehicle and pedestrian traffic
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1overland/road/land transport(ation)
David Hollywood
3ground transportationStuart Allsop
2 -1road traffic offencesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
highway traffic


Explanation:
Probably will work.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TxHope: I agree, transit is another word that could be used...
20 mins
  -> Gracias, TX.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Robert Copeland
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Reed D James
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Reed.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground transition


Explanation:
Found here:http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tran...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground transportation


Explanation:
I'd say that it simply means all forms of vehciles that move along the ground!

You often see those signs at airports, directing arriving passengers to the place where they can rent cars, catch a shuttle or bus, find a taxi or limo, etc. "Ground Transportation -->".

In your context, I'd say that it is related to some branch of criminalistics that deals with identifying and extracting evidence from vehicles.




Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana!

disagree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Not in this case, I'm afraid. See explanation in Spanish.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overland/road/land transport(ation)


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: I wouldn't go with anything with "transport" or "transportation". It's about road traffic. Cheers!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
road traffic offences


Explanation:
without more context, hard to say... but could not simply be this sort of thing?

Maybe also road accidents?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-06-16 07:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could IT not

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: It isn't about offences, I'm afraid.
58 mins
  -> this was pure speculation given the meagre context....but since it seemsto be about forensicsetc., the road traffic has to involve a crime, incident, accident or offence - we are saying the same in the end

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road traffic


Explanation:
Yo opto "road" ya que tránsito terrestre abarca los accidentes en todo tipo de camino/carretera, no sólo rutas/autovías/autopistas.
¡Saludos!

Del sitio de la Procuraduría General de Justicia del D.F. en
http://www.pgjdf.gob.mx/periciales/especialidades/Transito T...

TRÁNSITO TERRESTRE: DEFINICIÓN

Es la parte de la Criminalística que se ocupa de la investigación técnico-científica de los hechos de tránsito. Utiliza fundamentalmente los conocimientos fisico-matemáficos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-16 08:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APLICACIONES

El aumento del flujo vehicular en los últimos años obliga al perito en tránsito terrestre a intervenir en:

Colisión de vehículos contra un objeto fijo.

Colisión de dos o más vehículos.

Colisión de un vehículo contra un peatón.

Volcadura.

Caída de una persona desde un vehículo en movimiento.

Colisión de un vehículo contra un semimoviente.



Contra objeto fijo





Daños causados por vehículos


Incendio de un vehículo a causa de colisión o volcadura.

Daños o lesiones causadas por un vehículo.

Homicidios causados por atropellamiento o choque.

El perito en tránsito terrestre dictaminará la dirección que llevaban los vehículos, la forma del choque, el lugar, la velocidad a que eran conducidos y la causa probable de siniestro. También a él, le compete establecer cual de los conductores fue el que hizo caso omiso de las señalizaciones.

Volcadura.

Vehículo contra peatón

Colisión de dos o más vehículos




TIEMPO DE INTERVENCIÓN DEL PERITO


Hoy día, resulta muy difícil conservar la posición en que quedaron los vehículos después de un siniestro, ya que por lo general, se produce un inmediato embotellamiento. La no preservación del lugar de los hechos obliga al perito a inspeccionar los automóviles, a escuchar a los involucrados o a solicitarle a la autoridad que le permita conocer las declaraciones que hicieron las partes. Todo lo anterior, repercute en el tiempo que tardará en entregarse el resultado de la opínión del perito





RESULTADOS


El perito emitirá su dictamen apegado a la realidad. Es su obligación agotar todos los recursos necesarios basándose en la recopilación de los indicios y elementos que le aporte la observacíón del lugar de los hechos. Tendrá que hacer una revisión minuciosa de los vehículos para conocer con detalle las círcunstancias que provocaron el hecho.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-16 08:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROAD TRAFFIC INCIDENTS could be another choice.


    Reference: http://www.pgjdf.gob.mx/periciales/especialidades/Transito%2...
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle and pedestrian traffic


Explanation:
My guess and sympathy, Patty.
Best of luck!

FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin - January 2003
Additionally, patrons attempted to conceal items of contraband, ... The high volume of pedestrian traffic at major land ports of entry offer cover to aliens ...
www.fbi.gov/publications/leb/2003/jan2003/jan03leb.htm - 240k - 14 Jun 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336